Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cucurbitaceae
   NamebankID: 450912
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:450912   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Violales
          Cucurbitaceae
            Anguria
            Brandegea
            Bryonia
            Cayaponia
            Cucurbita
            Doyerea
            Ecballium
            Echinopepon
            Ibervillea
            Pepo
            Psiguria
            Sicyos
            Skottsbergiliana
            apodanthera
            benincasa
            citrullus
            coccinia
            ctenolepis
            cucumeropsis
            cucumis
            cyclanthera
            echinocystis
            fevillea
            hodgsonia
            lagenaria
            luffa
            marah
            melothria
            momordica
            sechium
            sicana
            sicyosperma
            telfairia
            thladiantha
            trichosanthes
            tumamoca


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Russian
 
Common name
    cucumber family
English
    gourds
    squashes
    gourd
French
    citrouilles
    gourdes
Russian
    Тыквенные



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tracheobionta
Violales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CucurbitaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory