Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mackerrasomyia
   NamebankID: 4504237
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4504237   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Mackerrasomyia
              Mackerrasomyia brevibarba Kieffer, 1917
              Mackerrasomyia marginata Debenham, 1970
              Mackerrasomyia wongsirii Wirth & Ratanaworabhan, 1981
              Mackerrasomyia zumpti Meillon & Wirth, 1979


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Mackerrasomyia Debenham 1970



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae
Ins(Dipt)



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MackerrasomyiaOct 12, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory