Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Malvaceae
   NamebankID: 450310
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:450310   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Dilleniidae
            Malvales
              Malvaceae
                Abelmoschus Medik.
                Abutilon P. Mill.
                Alcea L.
                Allosidastrum (Hochr.) Krapov., Fryxell & Bates
                Allowissadula Bates
                Althaea L.
                Anoda Cav.
                Bastardia Kunth
                Batesimalva Fryxell
                Billieturnera Fryxell
                Callirhoe Nutt.
                Cienfuegosia Cav.
                Eremalche Greene
                Fioria Mattei
                Fryxellia Bates
                Gossypium L.
                Herissantia Medik.
                Hibiscadelphus Rock
                Hibiscus L.
                Horsfordia Gray
                Iliamna Greene
                Kokia Lewt.
                Kosteletzkya K. Presl
                Krapovickasia Fryxell
                Laguna Cavanilles, 1787
                Lagunaria
                Lavatera L.
                Malachra L.
                Malacothamnus Greene
                Malva L.
                Malvastrum Gray
                Malvaviscus Fabr.
                Malvella Jaubert & Spach
                Meximalva Fryxell
                Modiola Moench
                Napaea L.
                Pavonia Cav.
                Pseudabutilon R. E. Fries
                Rhynchosida Fryxell
                Sida L.
                Sida Linnaeus, 1753
                Sidalcea Gray
                Sidastrum E. G. Baker
                Sphaeralcea St. -Hil.
                Thespesia Soland. ex Correa
                Urena L.
                Wissadula Medik.


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    mallow family
English
    mallows
    mallow
French
    mauves



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Malvales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MalvaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory