Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Malvaceae
   NamebankID: 450310
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:450310   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Malvales
          Malvaceae
            Abelmoschus
            Allosidastrum
            Allowissadula
            Althaea
            Batesimalva
            Billieturnera
            Callirhoe
            Cienfuegosia
            Eremalche
            Fioria
            Fryxellia
            Gossypium
            Horsfordia
            Kokia
            Laguna
            Lagunaria
            Malacothamnus
            Malva
            Malvastrum
            Modiola
            Sidalcea
            Sidastrum
            Sphaeralcea
            abutilon
            alcea
            anoda
            bastardia
            herissantia
            hibiscadelphus
            hibiscus
            iliamna
            kosteletzkya
            krapovickasia
            lavatera
            malachra
            malvaviscus
            malvella
            meximalva
            napaea
            pavonia
            pseudabutilon
            rhynchosida
            sida
            thespesia
            urena
            wissadula


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    mallow family
English
    mallows
    mallow
French
    mauves



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Malvales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MalvaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory