Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hebetula
   NamebankID: 4498808
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4498808   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Hebetula
              Hebetula armiger Debenham, 1974
              Hebetula atypipennis Tokunaga, 1966
              Hebetula bequaerti Goetghebuer, 1933
              Hebetula bisulca Debenham, 1974
              Hebetula centonis Debenham, 1974
              Hebetula gladiator Debenham, 1974
              Hebetula hexacantha Kieffer, 1911
              Hebetula imparunguis Kieffer, 1917
              Hebetula infirmior Debenham, 1974
              Hebetula latifrons Debenham, 1974
              Hebetula lemur Debenham, 1974
              Hebetula luctus Debenham, 1974
              Hebetula maai Tokunaga, 1966
              Hebetula matileorum Clastrier, 1985
              Hebetula muroides Debenham, 1974
              Hebetula novaebritainica Tokunaga, 1966
              Hebetula novaecaledoniae Clastrier, 1985
              Hebetula sarmensis Tokunaga, 1966
              Hebetula sensilis Debenham, 1974
              Hebetula tonnoiri Lee, 1948
              Hebetula uveae Clastrier & Delecolle, 1996
              Hebetula versicolor Debenham, 1974


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Hebetula Wirth & Debenham 1977



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae
Ins(Dipt)



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HebetulaOct 12, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory