Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rumex L.
   NamebankID: 449698
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:449698   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Polygonales
          Polygonaceae
            Rumex
              Rumex acetosa
              Rumex acetosella
              Rumex acutus
              Rumex albescens
              Rumex alexidis
              Rumex alpestris
              Rumex altissimus
              Rumex aquaticus
              Rumex arcticus
              Rumex beringensis
              Rumex berlandieri
              Rumex britannica
              Rumex brittanicus
              Rumex brownei
              Rumex brownii
              Rumex bucephalophorus
              Rumex californicus
              Rumex chrysocarpus
              Rumex confertus
              Rumex confusus
              Rumex conglomeratus
              Rumex crassus
              Rumex crispobtusifolius
              Rumex crispus
              Rumex cristatus
              Rumex cuneifolius
              Rumex densiflorus
              Rumex dentatus
              Rumex digyna
              Rumex dissimilis
              Rumex domesticus
              Rumex ellipticus
              Rumex fascicularis
              Rumex fauriei
              Rumex fenestratus
              Rumex fennicus
              Rumex floridanus
              Rumex franktonis
              Rumex frutescens
              Rumex fueginus
              Rumex giganteus
              Rumex graminifolius
              Rumex hastatulus
              Rumex hesperis
              Rumex hymenosepalus
              Rumex kerneri
              Rumex krausei
              Rumex lacustris
              Rumex lapponicus
              Rumex longifolius
              Rumex maritimus
              Rumex mexicanus
              Rumex obtusifolius
              Rumex orbiculatus
              Rumex orthoneurus
              Rumex pallidus
              Rumex patientia
              Rumex paucifolius
              Rumex persicarioides
              Rumex praecox
              Rumex pratensis
              Rumex pseudoxyria
              Rumex pulcher
              Rumex pycnanthus
              Rumex quadrangulivalvis
              Rumex salicifolius
              Rumex sanguineus
              Rumex scutatus
              Rumex skottsbergii
              Rumex spinosus
              Rumex spiralis
              Rumex stenophyllus
              Rumex subarcticus
              Rumex tenuifolius
              Rumex thyrsiflorus
              Rumex tomentellus
              Rumex transitorius
              Rumex triangulivalvis
              Rumex utahensis
              Rumex venosus
              Rumex vesicarius
              Rumex violascens


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Rumex Linnaeus, 1753
Rumex Á. Löve & Sarkar subsect. Paucifoliae
Rumex
Rumex Á. Löve & N. Sarkar subsect. Americanae
Rumex Á. Löve subsect. Euacetosae
Rumex (Mill.) Rech. f. subgen. Lapathum
Rumex Rech. f. subsect. Longifolii
Rumex (Mill.) Campd. sect. Lapathum



Common Names:
English | Finnish | Swedish | Welsh
 
English
    dock
    dock species
Finnish
    suolaheinaet
Swedish
    syra
Welsh
    dail tafol



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rumex L.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory