Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Polygonaceae
   NamebankID: 449624
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:449624   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Caryophyllidae
            Polygonales
              Polygonaceae
                Antigonon Endl.
                Aristocapsa Reveal & Hardham
                Brunnichia Banks ex Gaertn.
                Centrostegia Gray ex Benth.
                Chorizanthe R. Br. ex Benth.
                Coccoloba P. Br.
                Dedeckera Reveal & J. T. Howell
                Dodecahema Reveal & Hardham
                Emex Campd.
                Eriogonum Michx.
                Fagopyrum P. Mill.
                Gilmania Coville
                Goodmania Reveal & Ertter
                Hollisteria S. Wats.
                Homalocladium (F. J. Muell.) Bailey
                Koenigia L.
                Lastarriaea Remy
                Mucronea Benth.
                Muehlenbeckia Meisn.
                Nemacaulis Nutt.
                Oxyria Hill
                Oxytheca Nutt.
                Polygonella Michx.
                Polygonum L.
                Polyonum
                Pterostegia Fisch. & C. A. Mey.
                Rheum L.
                Rumex L.
                Stenogonum Nutt.
                Systenotheca Reveal & Hardham


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    buckwheat family
English
    knotweed
    smartweed
French
    renouées
    renouées



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Polygonales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PolygonaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory