Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Polygonaceae
   NamebankID: 449624
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:449624   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Caryophyllales
                            Polygonaceae
                              Aconogonon
                              Atraphaxis
                              Bistorta
                              Brunnichia
                              Dedeckera
                              Fallopia
                              Gilmania
                              Johanneshowellia
                              Muehlenbeckia
                              Oxyria
                              Persicaria
                              Pleuropterus
                              Polygonella
                              Polygonum
                              Pteroxygonum
                              Rheum
                              Rumex
                              Ruprechtia
                              Triplaris
                              antigonon
                              chorizanthe
                              coccoloba
                              emex
                              eriogonum
                              fagopyrum
                              homalocladium
                              koenigia


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    buckwheat family
English
    knotweed
    smartweed
French
    renouées
    renouées



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Polygonales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PolygonaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory