Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Amaranthaceae
   NamebankID: 449508
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:449508   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Caryophyllales
          Amaranthaceae
            Amaranthus
            Centrostachys
            Charpentiera
            Froelichia
            Gomphrena
            Gossypianthus
            Guilleminea
            Nototrichium
            achyranthes
            aerva
            alternanthera
            blutaparon
            celosia
            chamissoa
            cyathula
            hermbstaedtia
            iresine
            lithophila
            pfaffia
            philoxerus
            tidestromia


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    amaranth family
    goosefoot family
English
    pigweed
    Amaranth
French
    amaranthes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caryophyllales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmaranthaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory