Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Amaranthaceae
   NamebankID: 449508
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:449508   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Caryophyllidae
            Caryophyllales
              Amaranthaceae
                Acanthochiton
                Achyranthes L.
                Acnida
                Aerva Forsk.
                Alternanthera Forsk.
                Amaranthus L.
                Blutaparon Raf.
                Celosia L.
                Centrostachys
                Chamissoa Kunth
                Charpentiera Gaud.
                Cyathula Blume
                Dicraurus
                Froelichia Moench
                Gomphrena L.
                Gossypianthus Hook.
                Guilleminea Kunth
                Hermbstaedtia Reichenb.
                Iresine P. Br.
                Lithophila Sw.
                Nototrichium (Gray) Hbd.
                Pfaffia Mart.
                Philoxerus R. Br.
                Tidestromia Standl.


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    amaranth family
    goosefoot family
English
    pigweed
    Amaranth
French
    amaranthes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caryophyllales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmaranthaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory