Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Aizoaceae
   NamebankID: 448814
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:448814   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Caryophyllales
                            Aizoaceae
                              Acrodon
                              Acrosanthes
                              Aizoanthemum
                              Aizoon
                              Amphibolia
                              Antegibbaeum
                              Antimima
                              Apatesia
                              Aridaria
                              Aspazoma
                              Astridia
                              Bijlia
                              Braunsia
                              Brownanthus
                              Carpanthea
                              Carruanthus
                              Caryotophora
                              Caulipsolon
                              Cephalophyllum
                              Cerochlamys
                              Cleretum
                              Conicosia
                              Conophytum
                              Corbichonia
                              Corpuscularia
                              Cylindrophyllum
                              Dactylopsis
                              Dicrocaulon
                              Dinteranthus
                              Diplosoma
                              Dorotheanthus
                              Dracophilus
                              Drosanthemum
                              Eberlanzia
                              Enarganthe
                              Erepsia
                              Esterhuysenia
                              Faucaria
                              Fenestraria
                              Gibbaeum
                              Glottiphyllum
                              Gunniopsis
                              Hallianthus
                              Hammeria
                              Hymenogyne
                              Hypertelis
                              Jacobsenia
                              Jordaaniella
                              Juttadinteria
                              Leipoldtia
                              Lithops
                              Machairophyllum
                              Mesembryanthemum
                              Meyerophytum
                              Monilaria
                              Mossia
                              Namaquanthus
                              Namibia
                              Nelia
                              Neohenricia
                              Octopoma
                              Odontophorus
                              Orthopterum
                              Oscularia
                              Peersia
                              Phyllobolus
                              Pleiospilos
                              Plinthus
                              Polymita
                              Prenia
                              Psilocaulon
                              Rhinephyllum
                              Ruschia
                              Saphesia
                              Sceletium
                              Schlechteranthus
                              Scopelogena
                              Sesuvium
                              Skiatophytum
                              Smicrostigma
                              Stoeberia
                              Synaptophyllum
                              Titanopsis
                              Tribulocarpus
                              Trichodiadema
                              Vanzijlia
                              Vlokia
                              Wooleya
                              Zaleya
                              Zeuktophyllum
                              aptenia
                              carpobrotus
                              cypselea
                              delosperma
                              disphyma
                              galenia
                              lampranthus
                              malephora
                              tetragonia
                              trianthema


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    iceplant family
English
    ice plants



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caryophyllales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AizoaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory