Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cactaceae
   NamebankID: 448666
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:448666   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Caryophyllidae
            Caryophyllales
              Cactaceae
                Acanthocereus (Engelm. ex Berger) Britt. & Rose
                Ancistrocactus
                Ariocarpus Scheidw.
                Astrophytum Lem.
                Bergerocactus Britt. & Rose
                Carnegia Britt. & Rose
                Carnegiea Britton & Rose
                Cephalocereus Pfeiff.
                Cereus P. Mill.
                Coryphantha (Engelm.) Lem.
                Echinocactus Link & Otto
                Echinocereus Engelm.
                Epiphyllum Haw.
                Epithelantha A. Weber ex Britt. & Rose
                Escobaria Britt. & Rose
                Ferocactus Britt. & Rose
                Harrisia Britt.
                Hyalocereus
                Hylocereus (Berger) Britt. & Rose
                Lemaireocereus
                Leptocereus (Berger) Britt. & Rose
                Lophophora Coult.
                Mammillaria Haw.
                Melocactus Link & Otto
                Neolloydia Britt. & Rose
                Opuntia P. Mill.
                Pachycereus (Berger) Britt. & Rose
                Pediocactus Britt. & Rose
                Peniocereus (Berger) Britt. & Rose
                Pereskia P. Mill.
                Pilosocereus Byles & Rowley
                Rhipsalis Gaertn.
                Schlumbergera Lem.
                Sclerocactus Britt. & Rose
                Selenicereus (Berger) Britt. & Rose
                Stenocereus (Berger) Riccob.
                Thelocactus (K. Schum.) Britt. & Rose
                Turbinicarpus Buxbaum & Backeberg


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    cactus family
English
    cactus
French
    cactus



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caryophyllales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CactaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory