Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Fagaceae
   NamebankID: 448315
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:448315   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fagales
          Fagaceae
            Castanea
            Castanopsis
            Chrysolepis
            Fagus
            Lithocarpus
            Quercus
            Trigonobalanus


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Chinese | Common name | Danish | Dutch | Esperanto | French | German | Japanese | Polish | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Chinese
    山毛榉科
Common name
    beech family
Danish
    Bøge-familien (Fagaceae)
Dutch
    Beukenfamilie
Esperanto
    Fagacoj
French
    Fagacée
German
    Buchengewächse
Japanese
    ブナ科
Polish
    Bukowate
Spanish
    Fagáceas
Swedish
    Bokväxter
Turkish
    Kayıngiller



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fagales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
FagaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory