Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Urticaceae
   NamebankID: 448193
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:448193   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Urticales
          Urticaceae
            Boehmeria
            Cypholophus
            Elatostema
            Fleurya
            Neraudia
            Parietaria
            Pilea
            Urtica
            hesperocnide
            laportea
            pipturus
            pouzolzia
            rousselia
            soleirolia
            touchardia
            urera


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    nettle family
English
    nettles
    nettle



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tracheobionta
Urticales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
UrticaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory