Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Papaveraceae
   NamebankID: 447980
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:447980   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Papaverales
          Papaveraceae
            Arctomecon
            Argemone
            Canbya
            Chelidonium
            Chlidonium
            Dendromecon
            Eschscholzia
            Glacium
            Glaucium
            Meconella
            Papaver
            Platystigma
            Romneya
            Stylomecon
            bocconia
            hunnemannia
            macleaya
            platystemon
            roemeria
            sanguinaria
            stylophorum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    poppy family
English
    poppies
    poppy



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Papaverales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PapaveraceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory