Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Piper amalago L.
   NamebankID: 447508
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:447508   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Magnoliidae
            Piperales
              Piperaceae
                Piper L.
                  Piper amalago L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Enckea amalago
Enckea amalago (L.) Griseb.
Piper amalago
Piper *s. l. amalago L.
Piper *v. aff amalago L.



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    higuillo de limon
English
    Rough-leaved Pepper
unspecified
    higuillo de limon



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Piperaceae
Piperales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Piper amalago L.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory