Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lauraceae
   NamebankID: 447376
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:447376   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      magnoliids
                        Laurales
                          Lauraceae
                            Actinodaphne
                            Adenodaphne
                            Aiouea
                            Alseodaphne
                            Anaueria
                            Apollonias
                            Aspidostemon
                            Caryodaphnopsis
                            Chlorocardium
                            Cinnamomum
                            Dehaasia
                            Dicypellium
                            Dodecadenia
                            Endiandra
                            Endlicheria
                            Eusideroxylon
                            Hypodaphnis
                            Iteadaphne
                            Kubitzkia
                            Laurus
                            Lindera
                            Machilus
                            Mezilaurus
                            Mocinnodaphne
                            Nectandra
                            Neocinnamomum
                            Neolitsea
                            Nothaphoebe
                            Ocotea
                            Paraia
                            Parasassafras
                            Phoebe
                            Pleurothyrium
                            Potameia
                            Potoxylon
                            Povedadaphne
                            Rhodostemonodaphne
                            Sextonia
                            Sinosassafras
                            Umbellularia
                            Urbanodendron
                            Williamodendron
                            aniba
                            beilschmiedia
                            cassytha
                            cryptocarya
                            licaria
                            litsea
                            persea
                            sassafras
                            unclassified Lauraceae


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    laurel family
English
    laurels
    sassafras



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Laurales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LauraceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory