Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Austroconops
   NamebankID: 4452232
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4452232   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Austroconops
              Austroconops annettae Borkent, 2004
              Austroconops gladius Borkent, 2000
              Austroconops mcmillani Wirth & Lee, 1959
              Austroconops megaspinus Borkent, 2000


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Austroconops Wirth & Lee 1959



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae
Ins (Dipt)



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AustroconopsOct 12, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory