Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Fanthamia
   NamebankID: 4400704
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4400704   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Fanthamia
              Fanthamia abditus Meillon & Wirth, 1987
              Fanthamia adulator Meillon, 1939
              Fanthamia aniculae Meillon & Downes, 1986
              Fanthamia cardinis Meillon & Wirth, 1979
              Fanthamia carina Meillon & Hardy, 1953
              Fanthamia draconis Meillon & Downes, 1986
              Fanthamia forsteri Meillon & Downes, 1986
              Fanthamia gigantulus Meillon & Wirth, 1979
              Fanthamia jonkeri Meillon & Wirth, 1987
              Fanthamia mennoi Meillon & Wirth, 1981
              Fanthamia montana Meillon & Downes, 1986
              Fanthamia ornatipennis Meillon, 1939
              Fanthamia sani Meillon & Downes, 1986


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Fanthamia De Meillon 1939



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae
Dipt



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
FanthamiaOct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory