Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Verasper Jordan & Evermann 1898
   NamebankID: 4390507
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4390507   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Pleuronectiformes
                    Pleuronectoidei
                      Pleuronectidae
                        Hippoglossinae
                          Verasper Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
                            Verasper moseri Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
                            Verasper variegatus (Temminck and Schlegel, 1846)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Verasper Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
Verasper
Verasper Jordan & Gilbert 1898



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Verasper Jordan & Evermann 1898Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory