Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rhodophyceae
   NamebankID: 437832
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:437832   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Rhodophyta
      Rhodophyceae
        Bangiophycidae
        Florideophycidae


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion



Common Names:
Common name | French
 
Common name
    red algae
    rhodophytes
French
    Rhodophycées



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rhodophycota



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RhodophyceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory