Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Titanacris
   NamebankID: 4371614
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4371614   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Orthoptera
          Acridoidea
            Romaleidae
              Titanacris
                Titanacris albipes (De Geer, 1773)
                Titanacris gloriosa (Hebard, 1924)
                Titanacris humboldtii (Scudder, S.H. 1869)
                Titanacris olfersii (Burmeister 1838)
                Titanacris ornatifemur Descamps & Carbonell, 1985
                Titanacris picticrus (Descamps 1978)
                Titanacris velasquezii (Nieto, 1857)


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Titanacris Scudder 1869



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Orth
Romaleidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TitanacrisOct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory