Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Phaeophyceae
   NamebankID: 437082
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:437082   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Stramenopiles
        Stramenochromes Leipe 1994
          Phaeophyceae
            Ascoseirales
            Chordariales
            Cutleriales
            Desmarestiales
            Dictyosiphonales
            Dictyotales
            Ectocarpales
            Fucales
            Laminariales Oltmanns
            Ralfsiales
            Scytosiphonales
            Scytothamnales
            Sphacelariales
            Sporochnales
            Syringodermatales
            Tilopteridales
            Unassigned brown algae
            Unassigned genera


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    brown algae
English
    brown algae



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ochrophyta
Phaeophyceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PhaeophyceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory