Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tetraodon Linnaeus 1758
   NamebankID: 4366484
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4366484   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Tetraodontiformes
                    Tetraodontoidei
                      Tetraodontidae
                        Tetraodontinae
                          Tetraodon Linnaeus 1758
                            Tetraodon abei Roberts, 1998
                            Tetraodon baileyi Sontirat, 1989
                            Tetraodon barbatus Roberts, 1998
                            Tetraodon biocellatus Tirant, 1885
                            Tetraodon cambodgiensis Chabanaud, 1923
                            Tetraodon cochinchinensis (Steindachner, 1866)
                            Tetraodon cutcutia Hamilton, 1822
                            Tetraodon duboisi Poll, 1959
                            Tetraodon erythrotaenia Bleeker, 1853
                            Tetraodon fluviatilis Hamilton, 1822
                            Tetraodon hilgendorfii Popta, 1905
                            Tetraodon kretamensis Inger, 1953
                            Tetraodon leiurus Bleeker, 1851
                            Tetraodon leopardus Day, 1878
                            Tetraodon lineatus Linnaeus, 1758
                            Tetraodon mbu Boulenger, 1899
                            Tetraodon miurus Boulenger, 1902
                            Tetraodon nigroviridis Marion de Procé, 1822
                            Tetraodon palembangensis Bleeker, 1852
                            Tetraodon pustulatus Murray, 1857
                            Tetraodon reticulatus Bleeker, 1949
                            Tetraodon sabahensis Dekkers, 1975
                            Tetraodon schoutedeni Pellegrin, 1926
                            Tetraodon suvattii Sontirat, 1989
                            Tetraodon turgidus (Kottelat, 2000)
                            Tetraodon waandersii Bleeker, 1853


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    swellfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tetraodon Linnaeus 1758Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory