Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tetrabezzia
   NamebankID: 4365982
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4365982   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Tetrabezzia
              Tetrabezzia africana Clastrier, 1982
              Tetrabezzia argentea Ingram & Macfie, 1923
              Tetrabezzia diazi Meillon, 1961
              Tetrabezzia pictipennis Kieffer, 1913
              Tetrabezzia soeiroi Meillon, 1942
              Tetrabezzia spinigera Kieffer, 1914


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Tetrabezzia Kieffer 1917



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae
Dipt



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TetrabezziaOct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory