Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scotoleon
   NamebankID: 4339982
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4339982   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Neuroptera
          Myrmeleontoidea
            Myrmeleontidae
              Scotoleon
                Scotoleon carrizonus (Hagen, 1888)
                Scotoleon deflexus (Adams, 1957)
                Scotoleon dissimilis (Banks, 1903)
                Scotoleon eiseni (Banks, 1908)
                Scotoleon expansus (Navás, 1913)
                Scotoleon fidelitas (Adams, 1957)
                Scotoleon infuscatus (Adams, 1957)
                Scotoleon intermedius (Currie, 1903)
                Scotoleon longipalpis (Hagen, 1888)
                Scotoleon marshi (Stange, 1970)
                Scotoleon minusculus (Banks, 1898)
                Scotoleon minutus (Adams, 1957)
                Scotoleon niger (Currie, 1898)
                Scotoleon nigrescens (Stange, 1970)
                Scotoleon nigrilabris (Hagen, 1888)
                Scotoleon nivatensis (Navás, 1915)
                Scotoleon pallidus (Banks, 1899)
                Scotoleon peregrinus (Hagen, 1861)
                Scotoleon quadripunctatus (Currie, 1898)
                Scotoleon singularis (Currie, 1903)
                Scotoleon yavapai (Currie, 1903)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scotoleon Banks 1913



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myrmeleontidae
Neur



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScotoleonOct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory