Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ulva Linnaeus, 1753
   NamebankID: 433492
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:433492   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Chlorophyta
      Chlorophyceae
        Ulotrichales
          Ulvaceae
            Ulva Linnaeus, 1753
              Ulva angusta
              Ulva californica Wille
              Ulva costata
              Ulva curvata
              Ulva dactylifera Setch. and Gardn.
              Ulva expansa (Setch.) and Gardn.
              Ulva fasciata Delile
              Ulva fenestrata
              Ulva gigantea
              Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753
              Ulva lobata (Kutz.) S. and G.
              Ulva olivacens
              Ulva pertusa
              Ulva reticulata
              Ulva rigida C. Agardh
              Ulva rotundata
              Ulva stenophylla
              Ulva taeniata
              Ulva vexata


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ulva C. Linneaeus 1753
Ulva
Ulva L. 1753



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    sea lettuces
English
    Sea Lettuce



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chlorophycota



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ulva Linnaeus, 1753Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory