Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pterois Oken 1817
   NamebankID: 4322503
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4322503   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Scorpaenidae
            Pterois
              Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787)
              Pterois kodipungi Bleeker 1852
              Pterois lunulata Temminck & Schlegel, 1843
              Pterois miles (Bennett, 1828)
              Pterois mombasae (Smith, 1957)
              Pterois radiata Cuvier, 1829
              Pterois russelii Bennett, 1831
              Pterois sphex Jordan & Evermann, 1903
              Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    lionfishes
    turkeyfishes
    zebrafishes
    butterfly-cods



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pterois Oken 1817Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory