Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pterocheilus
   NamebankID: 4322309
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4322309   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Hymenoptera
          Vespoidea
            Eumenidae
              Pterocheilus
                Pterocheilus acuceps Bohart, 1940
                Pterocheilus albofasciatus Smith, 1878
                Pterocheilus anatolicus Bl.
                Pterocheilus arabicus Giordani Soika, 1970
                Pterocheilus arizonicus Bohart, 1940
                Pterocheilus atrohirtus fereniger Giordani Soika
                Pterocheilus auriantius Kostylev, 1940
                Pterocheilus bakeri Cameron, 1909
                Pterocheilus bicoloricornis Giordani Soika
                Pterocheilus biglumis (Saussure, 1852)
                Pterocheilus biplagiatus Cresson, 1879
                Pterocheilus chesteri Carpenter, 1986
                Pterocheilus chobauti Dusmet, 1928
                Pterocheilus coccineus André, 1884
                Pterocheilus coctus Giordani Soika
                Pterocheilus comptus Cresson, 1879
                Pterocheilus crispocornis Bohart, 1940
                Pterocheilus cyaneipennis André
                Pterocheilus cyathopus Bohart, 1940
                Pterocheilus cyrenaicus Gribodo, 1924
                Pterocheilus decorus Cresson, 1879
                Pterocheilus denticulatus (Saussure, 1855)
                Pterocheilus desertorum Bohart, 1940
                Pterocheilus diversicolor Rohwer, 1911
                Pterocheilus dives Rad., 1876
                Pterocheilus eurystomus Kohl, 1907
                Pterocheilus fausti Morawitz
                Pterocheilus fereniger Giordani Soika
                Pterocheilus hasdrubal Schm.
                Pterocheilus heptneri Kostylev, 1940
                Pterocheilus hirsutipennis Bohart, 1940
                Pterocheilus hurdi Bohart, 1950
                Pterocheilus joffrei Dusmet, 1917
                Pterocheilus kamanensis Gusenleitner, 1967
                Pterocheilus laticeps Cresson, 1872
                Pterocheilus linsleyi Bohart, 1940
                Pterocheilus maltsevi Kostylev, 1940
                Pterocheilus mandibularis Morawitz, 1889
                Pterocheilus mavromoustakisi Giordani Soika
                Pterocheilus merpeba Giordani Soika, 1943
                Pterocheilus mexicanus Saussure, 1870
                Pterocheilus micheneri Bohart, 1940
                Pterocheilus mirandus Cresson, 1897
                Pterocheilus modestus Kostylev, 1935
                Pterocheilus mongolicus Kohl, 1907
                Pterocheilus morrisoni Cresson, 1879
                Pterocheilus napalkovi Kurzenko, 1977
                Pterocheilus nigricaudus Bohart, 1940
                Pterocheilus nigrobilineolatus Giordani Soika, 1942
                Pterocheilus numida Lepeletier, 1841
                Pterocheilus oregonensis Bohart 1940
                Pterocheilus ornatus Lepeletier
                Pterocheilus paenacuceps Bohart, 1950
                Pterocheilus panamintensis Bohart, 1940
                Pterocheilus pedicellatus Bohart, 1940
                Pterocheilus peninsularis Bohart 1948
                Pterocheilus perpunctatus Giordani Soika, 1970
                Pterocheilus phalerarus suarezi Gusenleitner, 1994
                Pterocheilus phaleratus (Panzer, 1797)
                Pterocheilus pimorum (Viereck, 1908)
                Pterocheilus propinquus Kostylev, 1940
                Pterocheilus provancheri (Huard, 1897)
                Pterocheilus pruinosus Cameron, 1908
                Pterocheilus pusillus Kostylev, 1940
                Pterocheilus quaesitus (Moravitz, 1895)
                Pterocheilus quinquefasciatus Say, 1824
                Pterocheilus rothi Dusmet
                Pterocheilus schwarzi Gusenleitner, 1994
                Pterocheilus sculleni Bohart, 1950
                Pterocheilus seneconis Rohwer, 1911
                Pterocheilus sibiricus (Moravitz, 1867)
                Pterocheilus sparsipunctatus Bohart, 1950
                Pterocheilus tenebricosus Gusenleitner, 1998
                Pterocheilus tertius Giordani Soika
                Pterocheilus texanus Cresson 1872
                Pterocheilus tibetanus Meade-Waldo
                Pterocheilus timberlakei Bohart, 1940
                Pterocheilus trachysomus Bohart, 1940
                Pterocheilus trichogaster Bohart, 1940
                Pterocheilus tricoloratus Bohart, 1940
                Pterocheilus uralensis Kostylev
                Pterocheilus varius Gusenleitner, 2002
                Pterocheilus waltoni Meade-Waldo
                Pterocheilus wollmanni Kostylev, 1940


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Pterocheilus Klug 1805



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Eumenidae
Hym



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PterocheilusOct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory