Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Coscinodiscophyceae
   NamebankID: 431598
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:431598   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Chromista
    Ochrophyta
      Coscinodiscophyceae
        Anaulales
        Arachnoidiscales
        Asterolamprales
        Aulacoseirales
        Biddulphiales
        Chaetocerotales
        Corethrales
        Coscinodiscales
        Cymatosirales
        Ethmodiscales
        Fragilariales
        Hemiaulales
        Lithodesmidales
        Meloseirales
        Orthoseirales
        Paraliales
        Rhizosoleniales
        Stictocyclales
        Stictodiscales
        Thalassiosirales
        Triceratiales


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    centric diatoms
English
    centric diatoms



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chromista
Ochrophyta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CoscinodiscophyceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory