Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Psammoleon
   NamebankID: 4315299
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4315299   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Neuroptera
          Myrmeleontoidea
            Myrmeleontidae
              Psammoleon
                Psammoleon albovaria (Banks, 1942)
                Psammoleon arizonensis Banks, 1935
                Psammoleon bistictus (Hagen, 1861)
                Psammoleon connexus (Banks, 1920)
                Psammoleon decipiens Banks, 1935
                Psammoleon guttipes Banks, 1906
                Psammoleon inscriptus (Hagen, 1861)
                Psammoleon minor Banks, 1927
                Psammoleon normalis Banks, 1942
                Psammoleon sinuatus Currie, 1903


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Psammoleon Banks 1899



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myrmeleontidae
Neur



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PsammoleonOct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory