Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Diptera
   NamebankID: 425292
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:425292   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Diptera
                Brachycera
                Nematocera


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Chinese | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | Finnish | German | Hebrew | Hungarian | Japanese | Korean | Lithuanian | Maori | Norwegian | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Swedish | Turkish | Ukrainian
 
Bulgarian
    Двукрили
Chinese
    雙翅目
Danish
    Tovinger
Dutch
    Tweevleugeligen
English
    mosquitoes
    gnats
    true flies
    Flies
    True flies, Mosquitoes and Gnats
Esperanto
    Dipteroj
Estonian
    Kahetiivalised
Finnish
    Kaksisiipiset
German
    Zweiflügler
Hebrew
    זבובאים
Hungarian
    Kétszárnyúak
Japanese
    ハエ目
Korean
    파리류
Lithuanian
    Dvisparniai
Maori
    ngaro
Norwegian
    Tovinger
Persian
    دوبالان
Polish
    Muchówki
Portuguese
    mosca
    mosquito
Swedish
    Tvåvingade
Turkish
    Çift kanatlilar
Ukrainian
    Двокрилі



Associated Ranks
Family
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diptera
Insecta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DipteraJul 25, 2003 Dallwitz, Mike
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory