Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Diptera
   NamebankID: 425292
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:425292   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Acartophthalmidae
          Acroceridae
          Agromyzidae
          Anisopodidae
          Anthomyiidae
          Anthomyzidae
          Apioceridae
          Apsilocephalidae
          Apystomyiidae
          Asilidae
          Asteiidae
          Atelestidae
          Athericidae
          Aulacigastridae
          Australimyzidae
          Austroleptidae
          Axymyiidae
          Bibionidae
          Blephariceridae
          Bolitophilidae
          Bombyliidae
          Brachystomatidae
          Braulidae
          Calliphoridae
          Camillidae
          Canacidae
          Canthyloscelidae
          Carnidae
          Cecidomyiidae
          Celyphidae
          Ceratopogonidae
          Chamaemyiidae
          Chaoboridae
          Chironomidae
          Chloropidae
          Chyromyidae
          Clusiidae
          Coelopidae
          Conopidae
          Corethrellidae
          Cryptochetidae
          Ctenostylidae
          Culicidae
          Curtonotidae
          Cylindrotomidae
          Cypselosomatidae
          Deuterophlebiidae
          Diadocidiidae
          Diastatidae
          Diopsidae
          Ditomyiidae
          Dixidae
          Dolichopodidae
          Drosophilidae
          Dryomyzidae
          Empididae
          Ephydridae
          Eurychoromyiidae
          Evocoidae
          Fanniidae
          Fergusoninidae
          Glossinidae
          Gobryidae
          Helcomyzidae
          Heleomyzidae
          Helosciomyzidae
          Hesperinidae
          Heterocheilidae
          Hilarimorphidae
          Hippoboscidae
          Homalocnemiidae
          Huttoninidae
          Hybotidae
          Inbiomyiidae
          Ironomyiidae
          Iteaphila group
          Keroplatidae
          Lauxaniidae
          Limoniidae
          Lonchaeidae
          Lonchopteridae
          Lygistorrhinidae
          Marginidae
          Megamerinidae
          Micropezidae
          Milichiidae
          Mormotomyiidae
          Muscidae
          Mycetophilidae
          Mydidae
          Mystacinobiidae
          Mythicomyiidae
          Nannodastiidae
          Natalimyzidae
          Nemestrinidae
          Neminidae
          Neriidae
          Neurochaetidae
          Not assigned
          Nothybidae
          Nymphomyiidae
          Odiniidae
          Oestridae
          Opetiidae
          Opomyzidae
          Oreogetonidae
          Oreoleptidae
          Pachyneuridae
          Pallopteridae
          Pantophthalmidae
          Pediciidae
          Periscelididae
          Perissommatidae
          Phaeomyiidae
          Phoridae
          Piophilidae
          Pipunculidae
          Platypezidae
          Platystomatidae
          Psilidae
          Psychodidae
          Ptychopteridae
          Pyrgotidae
          Rangomaramidae
          Rhagionidae
          Rhiniidae
          Rhinophoridae
          Richardiidae
          Ropalomeridae
          Sarcophagidae
          Scathophagidae
          Scatopsidae
          Scenopinidae
          Sciaridae
          Sciomyzidae
          Sepsidae
          Simuliidae
          Somatiidae
          Spaniidae
          Sphaeroceridae
          Stratiomyidae
          Strongylophthalmyiidae
          Syringogastridae
          Syrphidae
          Tabanidae
          Tachinidae
          Tachiniscidae
          Tanyderidae
          Tanypezidae
          Tephritidae
          Teratomyzidae
          Tethinidae
          Thaumaleidae
          Therevidae
          Tipulidae
          Trichoceridae
          Ulidiidae
          Valeseguyidae
          Vermileonidae
          Xenasteiidae
          Xylomyidae
          Xylophagidae


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Chinese | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | Finnish | German | Hebrew | Hungarian | Japanese | Korean | Lithuanian | Maori | Norwegian | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Swedish | Turkish | Ukrainian
 
Bulgarian
    Двукрили
Chinese
    雙翅目
Danish
    Tovinger
Dutch
    Tweevleugeligen
English
    mosquitoes
    gnats
    true flies
    Flies
    True flies, Mosquitoes and Gnats
Esperanto
    Dipteroj
Estonian
    Kahetiivalised
Finnish
    Kaksisiipiset
German
    Zweiflügler
Hebrew
    זבובאים
Hungarian
    Kétszárnyúak
Japanese
    ハエ目
Korean
    파리류
Lithuanian
    Dvisparniai
Maori
    ngaro
Norwegian
    Tovinger
Persian
    دوبالان
Polish
    Muchówki
Portuguese
    mosca
    mosquito
Swedish
    Tvåvingade
Turkish
    Çift kanatlilar
Ukrainian
    Двокрилі



Associated Ranks
Family
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diptera
Insecta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DipteraJul 25, 2003 Dallwitz, Mike
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory