Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Homoptera
   NamebankID: 425289
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:425289   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo)
  Biota
    Animalia
      Insecta
        Homoptera
          Ugada grandicollis


Alternate Classifications:
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion



Common Names:
English | French | Portuguese
 
English
    scale insects
    treehoppers
    whiteflies
    hoppers
    cicadas
    aphids
    Allies
French
    aleurodes
    cochenilles
    membracides
Portuguese
    afÌdeo
    cigarra
    coccÌdeo
    cochonilha
    pulgão
    afídeo
    coccídeo
    afídeo
    coccídeo
    pulgão



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Homoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HomopteraJul 25, 2003 Dallwitz, Mike
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory