Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lepidoptera
   NamebankID: 425288
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:425288   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Acanthopteroctetoidea
          Agathiphagoidea
          Alucitoidea
          Axioidea
          Bombycoidea
          Calliduloidea
          Choreutoidea
          Copromorphoidea
          Cossoidea
          Drepanoidea
          Epermenioidea
          Eriocranioidea
          Galacticoidea
          Gelechioidea
          Geometroidea
          Gracillarioidea
          Hedyloidea
          Hepialoidea
          Hesperioidea
          Heterobathmioidea
          Hyblaeoidea
          Immoidea
          Incurvarioidea
          Lasiocampoidea
          Lophocoronoidea
          Micropterigoidea
          Mimallonoidea
          Mnesarchaeoidea
          Neopseustoidea
          Nepticuloidea
          Noctuoidea
          Not assigned
          Palaephatoidea
          Papilionoidea
          Pterophoroidea
          Pyraloidea
          Schreckensteinioidea
          Sesioidea
          Simaethistoidea
          Superfamily unassigned
          Thyridoidea
          Tineidae
          Tineoidea
          Tischerioidea
          Tortricoidea
          Unplaced Fossils
          Urodoidea
          Whalleyanoidea
          Yponomeutoidea
          Zygaenoidea


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Lepidoptera NHM
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Maori | Portuguese | Russian
 
English
    butterflies
    moths
    Butterflies and moths
French
    papillons
    papillons de nuit
Maori
    pepepe
    purerehua
Portuguese
    Borboleta
    Mariposa
Russian
    Чешуекрылые



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Insecta
Lepidoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LepidopteraNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory