Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Orthoptera
   NamebankID: 425287
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:425287   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Orthoptera
          Acrididae
          Anostostomatidae
          Batrachideidae
          Charilaidae
          Chorotypidae
          Cooloolidae
          Cylindrachetidae
          Dericorythidae
          Episactidae
          Eumastacidae
          Euschmidtiidae
          Gryllacrididae
          Gryllidae
          Gryllotalpidae
          Lathiceridae
          Lentulidae
          Lithidiidae
          Mastacideidae
          Mogoplistidae
          Morabidae
          Myrmecophilidae
          Ommexechidae
          Pamphagidae
          Pneumoridae
          Prophalangopsidae
          Proscopiidae
          Pyrgacrididae
          Pyrgomorphidae
          Rhaphidophoridae
          Ripipterygidae
          Romaleidae
          Schizodactylidae
          Stenopelmatidae
          Tanaoceridae
          Tetrigidae
          Tettigoniidae
          Thericleidae
          Tridactylidae
          Trigonopterygidae
          Tristiridae
          Xyronotidae


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Portuguese | Russian
 
English
    grasshoppers
    locusts
    katydids
    crickets
    grasshoppers, locusts and crickets
French
    criquet-locustes
    locustes
    sauterelles
Portuguese
    gafanhoto
    grilo
Russian
    Прямокрылые



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Insecta
Orthoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OrthopteraNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory