Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mormia
   NamebankID: 4247880
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4247880   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Psychodidae
            Mormia
              Mormia acrostylis Duckhouse, 1978
              Mormia albicornis Tonnoir, 1919
              Mormia alpina Wagner & Salamanna, 1983
              Mormia andrenipes Strobl, 1910
              Mormia apicealba Tonnoir, 1922
              Mormia aristosa Quate & Quate, 1967
              Mormia austriaca Wagner, 1975
              Mormia banatica Vaillant, 1974
              Mormia bartaki Jezek, 2001
              Mormia bezzii Salamanna 1983
              Mormia bryophila Vaillant, 1960
              Mormia caliginosa Eaton, 1893
              Mormia canlaonis Quate, 1965
              Mormia caspersi Wagner, 1977
              Mormia ckvitariorum Jezek, 1987
              Mormia cornuta Tonnoir, 1919
              Mormia crassiascoidata Tonnoir, 1939
              Mormia curvistylis Krek, 1970
              Mormia dycei Duckhouse, 1978
              Mormia eatoni Tonnoir, 1940
              Mormia egregia Quate & Quate, 1967
              Mormia elongata Sara, 1953
              Mormia flagellifera Freeman, 1949
              Mormia fratuelis Quate & Quate, 1967
              Mormia furva Tonnoir, 1940
              Mormia georgica Wagner 1981
              Mormia gerrula Quate & Quate, 1967
              Mormia halophila Vaillant, 1981
              Mormia helvetica Vaillant, 1974
              Mormia hemedopos Quate & Quate, 1967
              Mormia hespera Duckhouse, 1990
              Mormia ichnusae Salamanna, 1982
              Mormia ignava Qaute & Quate, 1967
              Mormia incerta Eaton, 1893
              Mormia insignis Quate & Quate, 1967
              Mormia ivankae Krek 1985
              Mormia josanicana Krek, 1972
              Mormia kulas Quate, 1962
              Mormia lanceolata Satchell, 1958
              Mormia lanceolata Tokunaga, 1961
              Mormia maai Quate, 1962
              Mormia maderensis Wagner & Baez, 1993
              Mormia malickyi Vaillant 1974
              Mormia nepalensis Vaillant, 1965
              Mormia niesiolowskii Wagner 1985
              Mormia nigrescens Tokunaga & Komyo, 1956
              Mormia nigripennis Krek, 1971
              Mormia oriens Duckhouse, 1990
              Mormia palposa Tonnoir, 1919
              Mormia panisca Qaute & Qaute, 1967
              Mormia paniscoides Quate & Qaute, 1967
              Mormia pazukii Jezek, 1984
              Mormia proxima Krek, 1971
              Mormia pseudoincerta Elger, 1979
              Mormia pulcherrima Wagner, 1979
              Mormia reptens Quate, 1965
              Mormia revisenda Eaton, 1893
              Mormia riparia Satchell, 1955
              Mormia sarai Wagner & Salamanna, 1983
              Mormia satchelli Jung, 1963
              Mormia saxicola Tokunaga & Komyo, 1956
              Mormia similis Wagner, 1987
              Mormia tenebricosa Vaillant, 1954
              Mormia tenebrosa Satchell, 1955
              Mormia triangulata Wagner, 1979
              Mormia tubana Quate & Quate, 1967
              Mormia vaillanti Wagner, 1977
              Mormia vardarica Krek 1982
              Mormia villosa Krek, 1972


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Mormia Enderlein 1935



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dipt



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MormiaOct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory