Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Messua
   NamebankID: 4239457
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4239457   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Arachnida
        Araneae
          Salticidae
            Messua
              Messua centralis (Peckham & Peckham, 1896)
              Messua dentigera (F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1901)
              Messua desidiosa Peckham & Peckham, 1896
              Messua donalda (Kraus, 1955)
              Messua latior (Roewer, 1955)
              Messua laxa (Chickering, 1946)
              Messua limbata (Banks, 1898)
              Messua moma (F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1901)
              Messua octonotata (F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1901)
              Messua pura (Bryant, 1948)
              Messua tridentata (F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1901)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Messua Peckham 1896



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arachn
Salticidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MessuaOct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory