Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Megascops
   NamebankID: 4235355
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4235355   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Strigiformes
          Strigidae
            Megascops
              Megascops albogularis (Cassin, 1849)
              Megascops asio (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Megascops atricapilla (Temminck, 1822)
              Megascops barbarus (P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1868)
              Megascops choliba (Vieillot, 1817)
              Megascops clarkii (L. Kelso & E. H. Kelso, 1935)
              Megascops colombianus (Traylor, 1952)
              Megascops cooperi (Ridgway, 1878)
              Megascops guatemalae (Sharpe, 1875)
              Megascops hoyi (C. Koenig & Straneck, 1989)
              Megascops ingens (Salvin, 1897)
              Megascops kennicottii (Elliot, 1867)
              Megascops koepckeae (Hekstra, 1982)
              Megascops marshalli (Weske & Terborgh, 1981)
              Megascops nudipes (Daudin, 1800)
              Megascops petersoni (Fitzpatrick & O'Neill, 1986)
              Megascops roboratus (Bangs & Noble, 1918)
              Megascops sanctaecatarinae (Salvin, 1897)
              Megascops seductus (R. T. Moore, 1941)
              Megascops trichopsis (Wagler, 1832)
              Megascops vermiculatus Ridgway, 1887
              Megascops watsonii (Cassin, 1849)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Megascops Kaup 1848



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Strigidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MegascopsOct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory