Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Marpissa
   NamebankID: 4232599
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4232599   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Arachnida
        Araneae
          Salticidae
            Marpissa
              Marpissa agricola (Peckham & Peckham, 1894)
              Marpissa anusuae Tikader & Biswas, 1981
              Marpissa arambagensis Biswas & Biswas, 1992
              Marpissa armifera Urquhart, 1892
              Marpissa bina (Hentz, 1846)
              Marpissa bryantae (Jones, 1945)
              Marpissa carinata Butt & Beg, 2000
              Marpissa dayapurensis Majumder, 2004
              Marpissa decorata Tikader, 1974
              Marpissa dentoides Barnes, 1958
              Marpissa endenae Biswas & Biswas, 1992
              Marpissa formosa (Banks, 1892)
              Marpissa fornicis (Dyal, 1935)
              Marpissa gangasagarensis Majumder, 2005
              Marpissa grata (Gertsch, 1936)
              Marpissa hieroglyphica Taczanowski, 1878
              Marpissa insignis Butt & Beg, 2000
              Marpissa kalapani Tikader, 1977
              Marpissa kalighatensis Biswas & Biswas, 1992
              Marpissa lakshmikantapurensis Majumder, 2004
              Marpissa lineata (C. L. Koch, 1846)
              Marpissa linzhiensis Hu, 2001
              Marpissa longiuscula (Simon, 1871)
              Marpissa manipuriensis Biswas & Biswas, 2004
              Marpissa milleri (Peckham & Peckham, 1894)
              Marpissa minor F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1901
              Marpissa mirabilis Butt & Beg, 2000
              Marpissa mizoramensis Biswas & Biswas, 2007
              Marpissa muscosa (Clerck, 1757)
              Marpissa mystacina Taczanowski, 1878
              Marpissa nitida Hu, 2001
              Marpissa nivoyi (Lucas, 1846)
              Marpissa nutanae Biswas & Biswas, 1984
              Marpissa obtusa Barnes, 1958
              Marpissa pikei (Peckham & Peckham, 1888)
              Marpissa pomatia (Walckenaer, 1802)
              Marpissa prathamae Biswas & Biswas, 1984
              Marpissa proszynskii Biswas & Begum, 1999
              Marpissa pulla (Karsch, 1879)
              Marpissa radiata (Grube, 1859)
              Marpissa raimondi Taczanowski, 1878
              Marpissa robusta (Banks, 1906)
              Marpissa rubriceps Mello-Leitao, 1922
              Marpissa singhi Monga, Singh & Sadana, 1989
              Marpissa soricina (Thorell, 1899)
              Marpissa sulcosa Barnes, 1958
              Marpissa tenebrosa Butt & Beg, 2000
              Marpissa tigrina Tikader, 1965
              Marpissa tikaderi Biswas, 1984
              Marpissa zaitzevi Mcheidze, 1997


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Marpissa Koch 1846



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arachn
Salticidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MarpissaOct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory