Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Homohelea
   NamebankID: 4197713
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4197713   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Homohelea
              Homohelea adjuncta Kieffer, 1913
              Homohelea albitudinis Meillon & Wirth, 1981
              Homohelea atriclava Kieffer, 1921
              Homohelea barkudensis Edwards, 1932
              Homohelea brevispina Kieffer, 1911
              Homohelea cinerea Kieffer, 1910
              Homohelea delanoe Meillon, 1942
              Homohelea diabolus Meillon, 1961
              Homohelea iberica Delecolle, Blasco-Zumeta & Rieb, 1998
              Homohelea inermithorax Kieffer, 1918
              Homohelea kraussi Tokunaga, 1959
              Homohelea longicosta Goetghebuer, 1933
              Homohelea melia Meillon, 1943
              Homohelea obscuripes Macfie, 1934
              Homohelea stuckenbergi Meillon, 1961
              Homohelea telmatoscopa Ingram & Macfie, 1921


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Homohelea Kieffer 1917



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae
Dipt



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HomoheleaOct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory