Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gomphidae
   NamebankID: 419548
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:419548   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Odonata
          Gomphidae
            Acrogomphus
            Aeschna
            Aeshna
            Agriogomphus
            Altaigomphus
            Amphigomphus
            Anisogomphus
            Anomalophlebia
            Anormogomphus
            Antipodogomphus
            Aphylla
            Archaeogomphus
            Arigomphus
            Armagomphus
            Asiagomphus
            Austrogomphus
            Brasiliogomphus
            Burmagomphus
            Bursigomphus
            Cacoides
            Ceratogomphus
            Cornigomphus
            Crenigomphus
            Cyanogomphus
            Cyclogomphus
            Cyclophylla
            Davidioides
            Davidius
            Desmogomphus
            Diaphlebia
            Diastatomma
            Dromogomphus
            Dubitogomphus
            Ebegomphus
            Eogomphus
            Epigomphus
            Erpetogomphus
            Fukienogomphus
            Gastrogomphus
            Gomphidia
            Gomphidictinus
            Gomphoides
            Gomphurus
            Gomphus
            Guineagomphus
            Hagenius
            Heliogomphus
            Hemigomphus
            Herpetogomphus
            Heterogomphus
            Ictinogomphus
            Ictinus
            Idiogomphoides
            Isomma
            Karschiogomphus
            Labrogomphus
            Lamelligomphus
            Lamellogomphus
            Lanthus
            Leptogomphus
            Lestinogomphus
            Libellula
            Lindenia
            Macrogomphus
            Malgassogomphus
            Megalogomphus
            Melanocacus
            Melligomphus
            Merogomphus
            Mesogomphus
            Microgomphus
            Mitragomphus
            Neogomphus
            Nepogomphoides
            Neurogomphus
            Nihonogomphus
            Nilogomphus
            Notogomphus
            Octogomphus
            Odontogomphus
            Onychogomphus
            Ophiogomphus
            Orientogomphus
            Paradigma
            Paragomphus
            Perigomphus
            Perissogomphus
            Peruviogomphus
            Petalura
            Phaenandrogomphus
            Phyllocycla
            Phyllogomphoides
            Phyllogomphus
            Platygomphus
            Podogomphus
            Praeviogomphus
            Progomphus
            Scalmogomphus
            Shaogomphus
            Sieboldius
            Sinictinogomphus
            Sinogomphus
            Stenogomphurus
            Stylogomphus
            Stylurus
            Temnogomphus
            Thanatophora
            Tibiagomphus
            Tragogomphus
            Trigomphus
            Zonophora


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    clubtail dragonflies
    clubtail skimmers
English
    clubtails



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Odonata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GomphidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory