Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Uraniidae
   NamebankID: 418794
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:418794   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Geometroidea
            Uraniidae
              Acropteris
              Alaplena
              Alcides
              Anorthodisca
              Antiplecta
              Aoratosema
              Aorista
              Aphyodes
              Aploschema
              Arussiana
              Asyngria
              Auzea
              Balantiucha
              Capnophylla
              Cathetus
              Chaetoceras
              Chaetopyga
              Chrysiridia
              Chrysocestis
              Chundana
              Cirrhura
              Coelura
              Coeluromima
              Coelurotricha
              Crypsicoela
              Cyphura
              Dasmeuda
              Decetia
              Decetiodes
              Dicroplema
              Dirades
              Diradopsis
              Dissoprumna
              Dysaethria
              Dysrhombia
              Epiplema
              Falcinodes
              Gathynia
              Gymnoplocia
              Heteroplema
              Homoplexis
              Hyperplema
              Hypoplema
              Leuconotha
              Leucoplema
              Lobogethes
              Lophopygia
              Lophotosoma
              Lyssa
              Macrostylodes
              Meleaba
              Mesoglypta
              Metorthocheilus
              Micronia
              Molybdophora
              Monobolodes
              Monoplema
              Morphomima
              Nedusia
              Neodeta
              Neodirades
              Neoplema
              Notoptya
              Nyctibadistes
              Orudiza
              Paloda
              Paradecetia
              Paroecia
              Paurophlebia
              Phazaca
              Philagraula
              Platerosia
              Powondrella
              Psamathia
              Pseudhyria
              Pseudodirades
              Pseudomicronia
              Pterotosoma
              Rhombophylla
              Saccoploca
              Schidax
              Siculodopsis
              Stesichora
              Strophidia
              Symphytophleps
              Syngria
              Syngriodes
              Thysanocraspeda
              Tricolpia
              Trotorhombia
              Urania
              Urapteritra
              Urapteroides


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Swallowtail Moths



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lepidoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
UraniidaeNov 30, -0001 Pavulaan, Harry
Pitkin, Brian
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory