Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Geometridae
   NamebankID: 414772
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:414772   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Panarthropoda
                    Arthropoda
                      Mandibulata
                        Pancrustacea
                          Hexapoda
                            Insecta
                              Dicondylia
                                Pterygota
                                  Neoptera
                                    Endopterygota
                                      Amphiesmenoptera
                                        Lepidoptera
                                          Glossata
                                            Neolepidoptera
                                              Heteroneura
                                                Ditrysia
                                                  Obtectomera
                                                    Geometroidea
                                                      Geometridae
                                                        Alsophilinae
                                                        Archiearinae
                                                        Desmobathrinae
                                                        Ennominae
                                                        Geometrinae
                                                        Larentiinae
                                                        Oenochrominae
                                                        Orthostixinae
                                                        Sterrhinae


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Maori | unspecified
 
Common name
    cankerworms
    measuringworms
    geometer moths
English
    geometers
    Geometrid Moths
    loopers
French
    arpenteuses
    chenilles arpenteuses
    chenilles géométrales
    géomètres
    chenilles géométrales
    géomètres
Maori
    tawhana
unspecified
    cankerworms
    measuringworms



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lepidoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GeometridaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory