Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gelechiidae
   NamebankID: 414435
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:414435   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Lepidoptera NHM)
  Lepidoptera
    Gelechioidea
      Gelechiidae
        Abrasteia Piskunov 1973
        Acampsia Westwood 1840
        Acanthophila Heinemann 1870
        Acanthophyla Müller-Rutz 1932
        Acantophila Osthelder 1951
        Accompsia Bruand 1851
        Acompsia Hübner 1825
        Acraeologa Meyrick 1921
        Acribologa Meyrick 1923
        Acrophiletis Meyrick 1932
        Acutitornus Janse 1951
        Adelomorpha Snellen 1885
        Adelphotropha Gozmany 1955
        Adoxotricha Meyrick 1938
        Adrasteia Chambers 1872
        Adrastia Kirby 1874
        Adullamitis Meyrick 1932
        Adullanitis Gaede 1937
        Aenigma Omelko 1988
        Aeolotrocha Meyrick 1921
        Aerotypia Walsingham 1911
        Aganippe Chambers 1880
        Agathactis Meyrick 1929
        Ageliarchis Meyrick 1923
        Agnippe Chambers 1872
        Agonochaetia Povolny 1965
        Agriastis Meyrick 1914
        Agriastsi Busck 1919
        Agrolamprotes Popescu-Gorj & Nemes 1965
        Allocota Meyrick 1904
        Allocotaniana Strand 1913
        Allophlebia Janse 1960
        Allotelphusa Janse 1958
        Alsodryas Meyrick 1914
        Altenia Sattler 1960
        Ambloma Walsingham 1908
        Amblypalpis Ragonot 1886
        Amblyphylla Janse 1960
        Amphigenes Meyrick 1921
        Amphitrias Meyrick 1908
        Anacampsi Soffner 1967
        Anacampsis Curtis 1827
        Anacompsis Desmarest 1857
        Ananarsia Amsel 1959
        Anansia Li & Zheng 1997
        Anapatetris Janse 1951
        Anaphaula Walsingham 1904
        Anaptilora Meyrick 1904
        Anarsia Zeller 1839
        Anasphaltis Meyrick 1925
        Anastomopteryx Janse 1951
        Anastreblotis Meyrick 1927
        Anathyrsotis Meyrick 1939
        Angustialata Omelko 1988
        Angustiphylla Janse 1960
        Anisoplaca Meyrick 1885
        Anoecisis Walsingham 1904
        Anomologa Meyrick 1926
        Anomoxena Meyrick 1917
        Anorthodisca Gaede 1937
        Anorthosia Clemens 1860
        Anterethista Meyrick 1914
        Antherethista Gaede 1937
        Anthinora Meyrick 1914
        Anthistarcha Meyrick 1925
        Antistarcha Costa Lima 1945
        Antithyra Meyrick 1906
        Apatetris Staudinger 1879
        Aphanaula Meyrick 1895
        Aphanostola Meyrick 1931
        Aphanula Anon. 1988
        Aphnogenes Meyrick 1921
        Apocritica Meyrick 1925
        Apodia Heinemann 1870
        Aponaea Chrétien 1915
        Aponoea Walsingham 1904
        Aponoea Walsingham 1905
        Apopira Walsingham 1911
        Apotactis Meyrick 1918
        Apothetoeca Meyrick 1922
        Apotistatus Walsingham 1904
        Aproaerema Durrant 1897
        Araeophalla Janse 1960
        Araeophylla Janse 1954
        Araeovalva Janse 1960
        Aratrognathosia Gozmany 1968
        Archimetzneria Amsel 1936
        Ardozyga Lower 1902
        Aregha Chrétien 1915
        Argolamprotes Benander 1945
        Argophara Janse 1963
        Argyritis Heinemann 1870
        Argyrolacia Keifer 1936
        Aristotelia Hübner 1825
        Aristoteliodes Zimmerman 1978
        Arla Clarke 1942
        Aroga Busck 1914
        Arogalea Walsingham 1910
        Arotria Meyrick 1904
        Arotromima Meyrick 1929
        Aruga Janse 1958
        Asapharca Clarke 1955
        Asapharcha Meyrick 1920
        Aspades Vari 1986
        Aspasiodes Janse 1958
        Atasthalistis Meyrick 1886
        Athips Park 1991
        Athrips Billberg 1820
        Atoponeura Busck 1914
        Atremaea Staudinger 1871
        Atrhips Park 1991
        Aulacomima Meyrick 1904
        Aulidiotis Meyrick 1925
        Australiopalpa Povolny 1974
        Autodectis Meyrick 1937
        Autoneda Busck 1903
        Axyrostola Meyrick 1923
        Bactrolopha Lower 1901
        Bactropaltis Meyrick 1939
        Bagdadia Amsel 1949
        Barticeja Povolny 1967
        Baryzancla Turner 1932
        Baryzancla Turner 1933
        Batenia Chrétien 1908
        Battaristis Meyrick 1914
        Begoe Chambers 1872
        Belovalva Janse 1963
        Beltheca Busck 1914
        Besciva Busck 1914
        Biloba Janse 1954
        Bilobata Vari 1986
        Blastovalva Janse 1960
        Brachiacma Common 1970
        Brachicrossata Hartmann 1880
        Brachmia Hübner 1825
        Brachyacma Meyrick 1886
        Brachyacmaa Jourdan 1934
        Brachyaema Povolny 1964
        Brachycrossata Heinemann 1870
        Brachypsaltis Meyrick 1931
        Brachyzancla Turner 1947
        Braclunia Stephens 1834
        Brahmia Park & Hodges 1985
        Brchyacma Park 1990
        Briotropha Soffner 1967
        Brochometis Meyrick 1923
        Bruchiana Jörgensen 1916
        Bryothropha Vorbrodt 1931
        Bryotrocha Kirby 1881
        Bryotropha Heinemann 1870
        Bucolarcha Meyrick 1929
        Cacelice Busck 1902
        Calamotypa Meyrick 1926
        Calliphylla Janse 1963
        Calliprora Meyrick 1914
        Calyptrotis Meyrick 1891
        Canthonistis Meyrick 1922
        Capidentalia Park 1995
        Capnosema Janse 1958
        Carbatina Meyrick 1913
        Carna Walker 1864
        Carpatolechia Capuse 1964
        Carterica Meyrick 1925
        Cartericella Fletcher 1940
        Carycolum Klimesch 1954
        Caryocolum Gregor and Povolny 1954
        Caryoculum Gozmany 1955
        Catabrachmia Rebel 1909
        Catalexis Walsingham 1909
        Catameces Turner 1919
        Catatinagma Rebel 1903
        Catelaphris Meyrick 1925
        Cathegesis Walsingham 1910
        Catoptristis Meyrick 1925
        Caulastrocecis Chrétien 1931
        Cauloecista Dumont 1928
        Cccidophaga Meyrick 1925
        Cecidonostola Amsel 1958
        Cecidophaga Walsingham 1904
        Cecidophaga Walsingham 1911
        Cecidoplaga Janse 1951
        Celetodes Meyrick 1921
        Cellaria Neave 1939
        Cerathophora Turati 1879
        Ceratophora Heinemann 1870
        Cerofrontia Janse 1951
        Cerycangela Meyrick 1925
        Chaetopogon Rye 1881
        Chalcomima Meyrick 1929
        Chaliniastis Meyrick 1904
        Charistica Meyrick 1925
        Chelaria Haworth 1828
        Cheleria Lhomme 1948
        Chelophoba Meyrick 1935
        Chilopselaphus Mann 1867
        Chilopsephalus Rebel 1901
        Chionoda Hübner 1826
        Chionodes Hübner 1825
        Chlorolychnis Meyrick 1925
        Chorivalva Omelko 1988
        Chretienella Turati 1919
        Chretienia Spuler 1910
        Chrysesthia Agassiz 1847
        Chrysia Bruand 1851
        Chrysoesthia Hübner1825
        Chrysopora Clemens 1860
        Chthonogenes Meyrick 1938
        Cirrha Chambers 1872
        Cladodes Heinemann 1870
        Cleodora Stephens 1834
        Clepsimacha Meyrick 1934
        Clepsimorpha Janse 1960
        Clistothyris Zeller 1877
        Cnaphostola Meyrick 1918
        Cochlevalva Omelko 1986
        Coconympha Meyrick 1931
        Coleostoma Meyrick 1922
        Coleotechnistes Riley 1891
        Coleotechnites Chambers 1880
        Colobodes Meyrick 1904
        Colonanthes Meyrick 1923
        Colopteryx Hofmann 1898
        Coloptilia Fletcher 1940
        Commatica Meyrick 1909
        Compsolechia Meyrick 1918
        Compsosaris Meyrick 1914
        Coniogyra Meyrick 1921
        Copocercia Zeller 1877
        Copoceria Bertkau 1879
        Coproptilia Snellen 1903
        Copticostola Meyrick 1929
        Corynaea Turner 1919
        Cosmardia Povolny 1965
        Cotyloscia Meyrick 1923
        Coudia Chrétien 1915
        Coydalla Walker 1864
        Crambodoxa Meyrick 1913
        Crasimorpha Meyrick 1923
        Craspedotis Meyrick 1904
        Cratinitis Meyrick 1935
        Cremona Busck 1934
        Croesophora Park & Hodges 1995
        Croesopola Meyrick 1904
        Crossobela Meyrick 1923
        Crypsimaga Meyrick 1931
        Curvisignella Janse 1951
        Cymatomorpha Meyrick 1904
        Cymatoplex Meyrick 1925
        Cymatoplicella Fletcher 1940
        Cymotricha Meyrick 1923
        Dactylethra Meyrick 1906
        Dactylethrella Fletcher 1940
        Dactylota Snellen 1876
        Dactylotula Cockerell 1888
        Daemonarcha Meyrick 1918
        Daltopora Povolny 1979
        Darlia Clarke 1950
        Decatopseustis Meyrick 1925
        Decatospuestis Common 1958
        Dectobathra Meyrick 1904
        Deimnestra Meyrick 1918
        Deltolophos Janse 1960
        Deltophora Janse 1950
        Dendrophilia Ponomarenko 1993
        Dentivalva Omelko 1986
        Dentrophilia Li & Zheng 1998
        Deoclana Fletcher 1929
        Deoclona Busck 1903
        Deroxena Meyrick 1913
        Desmaucha Meyrick 1918
        Desmophylax Meyrick 1935
        Deuteroptila Meyrick 1904
        Diastaltica Walsingham 1910
        Dichanucha Janse 1954
        Dichomeris Hübner 1818
        Dichranucha Janse 1954
        Dicranucha Janse 1954
        Didactylota Walsingham 1892
        Diprotochaeta Diakonoff 1941
        Dirhinosia Rebel 1905
        Dissoptila Meyrick 1914
        Distinxia Povolny 1967
        Dolerotricha Meyrick 1925
        Dorycnopa Lower 1901
        Doryphora Heinemann 1870
        Doryphorella Cockerell 1888
        Drepanoterma Walsingham 1897
        Dubitationis Omelko
        Duvita Busck 1916
        Echinoglossa Clarke 1965
        Eidothea Chambers 1873
        Eidothoa Chambers 1873
        Elasiprora Meyrick 1914
        Elasmion Hübner 1808
        Emmetrophysis Diakonoff 1954
        Empalactis Meyrick 1925
        Empedaula Meyrick 1918
        Empista Povolny 1968
        Encentrotis Meyrick 1921
        Enchrysa Zeller 1873
        Encolapta Meyrick 1913
        Encolpotis Meyrick 1909
        Epenteris Clarke 1969
        Ephelictis Meyrick 1904
        Ephystereris Janse 1960
        Ephysteris Meyrick 1908
        Epibrontis Meyrick 1904
        Epicharma Walsingham 1897
        Epicharta Meyrick 1926
        Epicorthylis Zeller 1873
        Epidola Staudinger 1859
        Epilechia Busck 1939
        Epimesophleps Rebel 1907
        Epimimastis Meyrick 1904
        Epiparasia Rebel 1914
        Epiphthora Meyrick 1888
        Episacta Turner 1919
        Epistomotis Meyrick 1906
        Epithectis Meyrick 1895
        Eporgastis Meyrick 1921
        Ereboscaeas Meyrick 1937
        Ergasiola Povolny 1967
        Ergastis Sand 1879
        Ergatis Heinemann 1870
        Erickssonella Janse 1960
        Eriksonella Janse 1960
        Erikssonella Janse 1960
        Eripnura Meyrick 1914
        Eristhenodes Meyrick 1935
        Erythriastis Meyrick 1925
        Ethirostoma Meyrick 1914
        Ethmiopsis Meyrick 1935
        Eucatoptus Walsingham 1897
        Euchionodes Clarke 1950
        Euchrysa Fletcher 1929
        Eucordylea Dietz 1900
        Eudactylota Walsingham 1911
        Eudodacles Snellen 1889
        Euhomalocera Diakonoff 1968
        Eulamprotes Bradley 1971
        Eunebristis Meyrick 1923
        Eunomarcha Meyrick 1923
        Euryctista Janse 1963
        Eurysacca Povolny 1967
        Eurysaccoides Povolny 1998
        Eurysara Turner 1919
        Euryzancla Turner 1919
        Euscrobipalpa Povolny 1967
        Eustalodes Meyrick 1927
        Euzonomacha Meyrick 1925
        Evagora Clemens 1860
        Evippe Chambers 1873
        Exceptia Povolny 1967
        Excommatica Janse 1951
        Exoteleia Wallengren 1881
        Faculta Busck 1939
        Fapua Kieffer & Jörgensen 1910
        Fapua Strand 1911
        Faristenia Ponomarenko 1991
        Fascista Busck 1939
        Feleia Christoph 1882
        Ficulea Walker 1864
        Filatima Busck 1939
        Filisignella Janse 1951
        Flexiptera Janse 1958
        Fortinea Busck 1914
        Friseria Busck 1939
        Frumenta Busck 1939
        Furcaphora Janse 1958
        Furcatisacculus Omelko 1986
        Gaesa Walker 1864
        Galechia Desmarest 1857
        Galtica Busck 1914
        Gambrostola Meyrick 1926
        Gelechia Hübner 1825
        Gelechiodeorum Kuznetzov 1941
        Gelschia Novicki 1865
        Geniadophora Walsingham 1897
        Gibbosa Omelko 1988
        Gladiovalva Sattler 1960
        Glaphyrerga Meyrick 1925
        Glauce Chambers 1875
        Glycerophthora Meyrick 1935
        Gnorimochema Dyar 1902
        Gnorimoschema Busck 1900
        Gnorrimoschema Hartig 1964
        Gnosimacha Meyrick 1927
        Gobipalpa Povolny 1973
        Gomphocrates Meyrick 1925
        Gompsosaris Gaede 1937
        Gonaepa Walker 1866
        Gonorimoschema Deurs 1954
        Grandipalpa Janse 1951
        Guebla Chrétien 1915
        Guenea Bruand 1851
        Hapalonoma Meyrick 1914
        Hapalosaris Meyrick 1917
        Haplochela Meyrick 1923
        Haplovalva Janse 1958
        Harmatitis Meyrick 1910
        Harpagidia Ragonot 1895
        Harpagus Stephens 1834
        Hedma Dumont 1932
        Helcystogramma Zeller 1877
        Heliangara Meyrick 1906
        Helice Chambers 1873
        Helina Guenée 1849
        Hemiarcha Meyrick 1904
        Herigiola Kovacs & Kovacs 2000
        Heringia Spuler 1910
        Heringiola Strand 1917
        Heterozancla Turner 1919
        Hierangela Meyrick 1894
        Hinnebergia Spuler 1910
        Holaxyra Meyrick 1913
        Holcophora Staudinger 1871
        Holcophoroides Matsumura 1931
        Holophysis Walsingham 1910
        Homochelas Clarke 1969
        Homoshelas Meyrick 1935
        Homotima Diakonoff 1954
        Hoplophysis McDunnough 1939
        Horridovalva Sattler 1967
        Hylograptis Meyrick 1910
        Hyodectis Meyrick 1904
        Hypatima Herrich-Schäffer 1953
        Hypatima Hübner 1825
        Hypatina Stephens 1835
        Hypelictis Meyrick 1905
        Hyperecta Meyrick 1925
        Hypocecis Walsingham 1904
        Hypodrasia Diakonoff 1968
        Iachoris Janse 1960
        Idiobela Turner 1919
        Idiophantis Meyrick 1904
        Idiozancla Turner 1939
        Ilingiotis Meyrick 1914
        Ilseopsis Povolny 1965
        Inotica Meyrick 1913
        Instica Sharp 1915
        Iochares Meyrick 1921
        Iocharis Janse 1958
        Irenidora Meyrick 1938
        Iridesna Omelko 1998
        Ischenophenax Clarke 1955
        Ischnocraspedus Janse 1958
        Ischnophenax Meyrick 1931
        Ischnophylla Janse 1963
        Isembola Meyrick 1926
        Isochasta Meyrick 1886
        Isophorictis Gozmany 1957
        Isophrictis Meyrick 1917
        Issikiopteryx Moriuti 1973
        Istrianis Meyrick 1918
        Iulota Meyrick 1904
        Ivanauskiella Ivinskis & Piskunov 1980
        Iwaruna Gozmany 1957
        Julota Gaede 1937
        Kahelia Turati 1922
        Karwandania Amsel 1959
        Keiferia Busck 1939
        Kiwaia Philpott 1930
        Klaussatleria Capuse 1968
        Klaussattleria Capuse 1968
        Klimeschiopsis Povolny 1967
        Lacharissa Meyrick 1937
        Lachnostola Meyrick 1918
        Lacistodes Meyrick 1921
        Lamprotes Heinemann 1870
        Lanceopenna Janse 1950
        Lanceoptera Janse 1960
        Larcophora Meyrick 1925
        Laris Omelko 1988
        Larupsia Soffner 1967
        Lasiarchis Meyrick 1937
        Lata Kieffer & Jörgensen 1910
        Lata Strand 1911
        Lathontogenus Walsingham 1897
        Lathontogonus Diakonoff 1967
        Latrologa Meyrick 1918
        Leistogenes Meyrick 1927
        Leobates Amsel 1955
        Leobatus Walsingham 1904
        Leptogeneia Meyrick 1904
        Lerupsia Riedl 1965
        Leuce Chambers 1875
        Leucogonia Meyrick 1929
        Leucogoniella Fletcher 1940
        Leucophylla Janse 1960
        Leuronoma Meyrick 1918
        Leuropalpa Janse 1960
        Leurozancla Turner 1933
        Lexiarcha Meyrick 1916
        Limenarchis Meyrick 1926
        Lioclepta Meyrick 1922
        Lipatia Busck 1910
        Lita Kollar 1832
        Lita Treitschke 1833
        Lixodessa Gozmany 1957
        Locharcha Meyrick 1923
        Logisis Walsingham 1909
        Lophaeola Meyrick 1932
        Lophozancla Turner 1933
        Lutilabria Povolny 1965
        Lysipatha Meyrick 1926
        Machlotricha Meyrick 1912
        Macracaena Common 1958
        Macrenches Meyrick 1904
        Macrocalcara Janse 1951
        Macrozancla Turner 1919
        Magacraspedus Janse 1960
        Magnifacia Povolny 1967
        Magonympha Meyrick 1916
        Malachotricha Chambers 1878
        Malachotriche Busck 1903
        Malacotricha Zeller 1873
        Malacotriche Busck 1903
        Mannodia Busck 1908
        Megacraspedas Barnes & McDunnough 1917
        Megacraspedus Zeller 1839
        Megalocypha Janse 1960
        Melitoxestis Meyrick 1921
        Melitoxoides Janse 1958
        Melopios Chopard 1946
        Menecratistis Meyrick 1933
        Meridorma Meyrick 1925
        Merimnetria Walsingham 1907
        Mesogelechia Omelko 1986
        Mesophlebs Constant 1892
        Mesophleps Hübner 1825
        Metabolaea Meyrick 1923
        Metacaena Common 1958
        Metanarsia Staudinger 1871
        Metaplatyntis Meyrick 1938
        Metatactis Janse 1949
        Meteoristis Meyrick 1923
        Metopios Lucas 1945
        Metopleura Busck 1912
        Metzneria Zeller 1839
        Micosetia Keifer 1937
        Microcraspedus Janse 1958
        Microdendrophilia Ponomarenko 1993
        Microlechia Turati 1924
        Microsetia Stephens 1829
        Microsetia Stephens 1834
        Microsteia Popescu-Gorj & Nemes 1965
        Mimomeris Povolny 1978
        Miorosetia Fletcher 1929
        Mirificarma Gozmany 1955
        Mistax Caradja 1920
        Mnesistega Meyrick 1918
        Mniophaga Pierce & Daltry 1938
        Molopostola Meyrick 1920
        Mometa Durrant 1914
        Monochroa Heinemann 1870
        Musurga Meyrick 1923
        Myconita Meyrick 1923
        Myrophila Meyrick 1923
        Mystax Caradja 1920
        Mythographa Meyrick 1923
        Naera Chambers 1875
        Nannodia Heinemann 1870
        Nannonia Kirby 1875
        Narthecoceras Diakonoff 1967
        Narthecoceros Meyrick 1906
        Nealyda Dietz 1900
        Neda Chambers 1874
        Neochrista Meyrick 1923
        Neochronistis Park 1989
        Neodactylota Busck 1903
        Neofaculta Gozmany 1955
        Neofriseria Sattler 1960
        Neolechia Diakonoff 1948
        Neopachnistis Janse 1954
        Neopalpa Povolny 1998
        Neopatetris Janse 1960
        Neoschema Povolny 1967
        Neotelphusa Janse 1958
        Nesolechia Meyrick 1921
        Nevadia Caradja 1920
        Nevadopalpa Povolny 1998
        Noeza Walker 1866
        Nomia Clemens 1860
        Nothris Hübner 1825
        Nothrois Amsel 1955
        Numata Busck 1906
        Nuntia Omelko 1995
        Ochmastis Meyrick 1908
        Ochrodia Povolny 1966
        Octonodula Janse 1951
        Oecocecis Guenée 1870
        Oegoconides Neave 1940
        Oegoconiodes Matsumura 1931
        Oeseis Chambers 1875
        Oestomorpha Walsingham 1911
        Oncerozancla Turner 1933
        Onebala Walker 1864
        Opacochroa Omelko 1998
        Opacopsis Povolny 1964
        Ophiolechia Sattler 1996
        Orantivalva Li 1994
        Organitis Meyrick 1906
        Origo Omelko 1988
        Ornativalva Gozmany 1955
        Orsodytis Meyrick 1926
        Orsotricha Meyrick 1914
        Orthoptila Meyrick 1904
        Oxybelia Hübner 1825
        Oxycryptis Meyrick 1912
        Oxylechia Meyrick 1917
        Oxypteryx Rebel 1911
        Oxysactis Meyrick 1923
        Pachygeneia Meyrick 1923
        Pachysaris Meyrick 1914
        Palintropa Meyrick 1913
        Paltodora Meyrick 1894
        Paltoloma Ghesquière 1940
        Palumbina Rondani 1876
        Panarsia Mariani 1943
        Pancoenia Meyrick 1904
        Panicotricha Meyrick 1913
        Panplatyceros Diakonoff 1951
        Pappophorus Walsingham 1897
        Parabola Janse 1950
        Parabrachmia Janse 1960
        Parachronistis Meyrick 1925
        Paralechia Busck 1903
        Paralida Clarke 1958
        Parallactis Meyrick 1925
        Parametanarsia Gerasimov 1930
        Paranarsia Ragonot 1895
        Paranoea Walsingham 1911
        Parapodia Joannis 1912
        Parapsectris Meyrick 1911
        Paraschema Povolny 1990
        Paraselotis Janse 1960
        Parasia Duponchel 1846
        Paraspistes Meyrick 1905
        Paraspistis Busck 1914
        Parastega Meyrick 1912
        Parastenolechia Kanazawa 1985
        Paratelphusa Janse 1958
        Parathectis Janse 1958
        Parelectra Meyrick 1925
        Parelectroides Clarke 1952
        Paristhmia Meyrick 1909
        Pauroneura Turner 1919
        Pavolechia Busck 1914
        Pectinophora Busck 1917
        Pectynophora Mariani 1943
        Pelocnistis Meyrick 1932
        Pelostola Janse 1960
        Perioristica Walsingham 1910
        Pessograptis Meyrick 1923
        Petalostoma Meyrick 1931
        Petalostomella Fletcher 1940
        Peucoteles Meyrick 1931
        Pexicopia Common 1958
        Phaeocecis Caradja 1920
        Phaeotypa Turner 1944
        Phaetusa Chambers 1875
        Phanerophalla Janse 1960
        Pharangitis Meyrick 1905
        Phithorimaea Turner 1919
        Phloeocecis Chrétien 1908
        Phloeograptis Meyrick 1904
        Phobetica Turner 1944
        Phoricoptera Stainton 1854
        Photodotis Meyrick 1911
        Photodotus Janse 1917
        Phricogenes Meyrick 1931
        Phrixocrita Meyrick 1935
        Phthoracma Meyrick 1921
        Phthorimaea Meyrick 1902
        Phthorimea Diakonoff 1967
        Phthorimoea Forbes 1923
        Phtorimaea Povolny & Zakopal 1951
        Phtyorimaea Turner 1919
        Phylopatris Meyrick 1923
        Physoptila Meyrick 1914
        Picroptera Janse 1960
        Pilocrates Meyrick 1920
        Piskunovia Omelko 1988
        Pithanurga Meyrick 1921
        Pitycona Clarke 1969
        Pityocona Meyrick 1918
        Platyedra Meyrick 1895
        Platymacha Meyrick 1933
        Platyphalla Janse 1951
        Plectrocosma Meyrick 1921
        Plocamosaris Meyrick 1912
        Poecilia Heinemann 1870
        Pogochaetia Staudinger 1879
        Pogonochaetia Rye 1881
        Polyhymno Chambers 1874
        Porpodryas Meyrick 1920
        Pragmatodes Walsingham 1908
        Prasodryas Meyrick 1926
        Primischema Povolny 1989
        Proactica Walsingham 1904
        Proadamas Meyrick 1929
        Procharista Meyrick 1922
        Proclesis Walsingham 1911
        Prodosiarcha Meyrick 1904
        Prolita Leraut 1993
        Promolopica Meyrick 1925
        Prophoraula Meyrick 1922
        Proselotis Meyrick 1914
        Prosodarma Meyrick 1925
        Prosomura Turner 1919
        Prostomeus Busck 1903
        Proteodoxa Meyrick 1938
        Protolechia Meyrick 1903
        Protolechia Meyrick 1904
        Protoparachronistis Omelko 1986
        Psalmathocrita Pierce & Metcalfe 1935
        Psamathocrita Meyrick 1925
        Psamathoscopa Meyrick 1937
        Psammathocrita Gaede 1937
        Pseudarla Clarke 1965
        Pseudathrips Povolny 1986
        Pseudochelaria Dietz 1900
        Pseudosymmoca Rebel 1903
        Pseudoteleia Amsel 1935
        Pseudotelphusa Janse 1958
        Psoricoptera Stainton 1854
        Pthorimaea Issiki 1957
        Ptilonostychia Fletcher 1929
        Ptilostonychia Walsingham 1911
        Ptochenusa Kirby 1871
        Ptocherusa Crombrugghe 1906
        Ptocheusa Constant 1892
        Ptocheuusa Heinemann 1870
        Ptochuusa Marchand 1947
        Ptycerata Ely 1910
        Ptychovalva Janse 1958
        Pulicalvaria Freeman 1963
        Pycnobathra Lower 1901
        Pycnodytis Meyrick 1918
        Pycnostola Meyrick 1918
        Pyncostola Meyrick 1917
        Pynocstola Meyrick 1918
        Qeseis Kovacs & Kovacs 2000
        Radionerva Janse 1951
        Recurvaria Haworth 1828
        Reichardtiella Filipjev 1931
        Resupina Omelko 1999
        Reuttia Hofmann 1898
        Rhadinophylla Turner 1919
        Rhinchopacha Park 1991
        Rhinosia Treitschke 1833
        Rhobonda Walker 1864
        Rhynchopacha Staudinger 1871
        Rhynchotona Meyrick 1923
        Rifseria Hodges 1966
        Rotundivalva Janse 1951
        Sacrobipalpa Povolny 1964
        Sagaritis Chambers 1872
        Sarotorna Meyrick 1904
        Sathrogenes Meyrick 1923
        Satrapodoxa Meyrick 1925
        Sattleria Capuse 1968
        Sattleria Povolny 1965
        Sautereopsis Povolny 1965
        Schemataspis Meyrick 1918
        Schematistis Meyrick 1911
        Schistonoea Forbes 1931
        Schistophila Chrétien 1899
        Schistovalva Janse 1960
        Schizovalva Janse 1951
        Schmidtnielsenia Povolny 1987
        Schneidereria Weber 1957
        Schuetzeia Spuler 1910
        Scindalmota Turner 1919
        Sclerocecis Chrétien 1908
        Sclerocopa Meyrick 1937
        Sclerograptis Meyrick 1923
        Sclerophantis Meyrick 1935
        Scobipalpa Povolny 1981
        Scodes Hodges 1986
        Scrobipalpa Janse 1951
        Scrobipalpi Janse 1960
        Scrobipalpoides Povolny 1985
        Scrobipalpomima Povolny 1985
        Scrobipalpopsis Povolny 1967
        Scrobipalposis Povolny 1965
        Scrobipalpula Povolny 1964
        Scrobipalpuloides Povolny 1987
        Scrobipalpulopsis Povolny 1987
        Scrobischema Povolny 1980
        Scrobitasta Povolny 1985
        Scythostola Meyrick 1925
        Semiomeris Meyrick 1923
        Semnostoma Meyrick 1918
        Semocharista Meyrick 1922
        Semodictis Meyrick 1909
        Semophylax Meyrick 1932
        Sicera Chrétien 1908
        Siderea Omelko 1999
        Silotroga Kirby 1871
        Simoneura Walsingham 1911
        Sinevia Omelko 1998
        Sinoe Chambers 1873
        Sirogenes Meyrick 1923
        Sititroga Costa Lima 1945
        Sitotrega Borg 1932
        Sitotrocha Janse 1954
        Sitotroga Heinemann 1870
        Sitotrogus Matsumura 1931
        Sitrotroga Pierce & Metcalfe 1935
        Smenodoca Meyrick 1904
        Sophronia Hübner 1825
        Sorotacta Meyrick 1914
        Spermanthrax Meyrick 1936
        Sphagiocrates Meyrick 1925
        Sphaleractis Meyrick 1904
        Sphenocrates Meyrick 1925
        Sphenogrypa Meyrick 1920
        Sriferia Hodges 1966
        Srobipalpopsis Povolny 1973
        Stachyostoma Meyrick 1923
        Stagmaturgis Meyrick 1923
        Stegasta Meyrick 1904
        Stenoalata Omelko 1998
        Stenolechia Meyrick 1894
        Stenolechiodes Elsner 1995
        Stenopherna Lower 1901
        Stenopteryx Bodenheimer 1930
        Stenovalva Amsel 1955
        Stenovalva Janse 1958
        Steremniodes Meyrick 1923
        Stereodmeta Meyrick 1931
        Stereomita Braun 1922
        Sterrhostoma Meyrick 1935
        Stibarenches Meyrick 1930
        Stigmasophronia Hartig 1936
        Stigmatoptera Hartig 1936
        Stiphrostola Meyrick 1923
        Stiprotola Park 1990
        Stomoperix Turati 1922
        Stomopteryx Heinemann 1870
        Stomylia Snellen 1878
        Streniastis Meyrick 1904
        Strenophila Meyrick 1913
        Streyella Janse 1958
        Striumpelia Ivinskis & Piskunov 1980
        Strobisia Clemens 1860
        Stromopteryx Pierce & Metcalfe 1935
        Struempelia Amsel 1977
        Strumpelia Amsel 1977
        Sydnesmica Turner 1919
        Symbatica Meyrick 1910
        Symbolistis Meyrick 1904
        Symmetrichema Povolny 1967
        Symmetrischema Povolny 1966
        Symmetrischema Povolny 1967
        Symmetrischemulum Povolny 1989
        Symphanactis Meyrick 1925
        Synactias Meyrick 1931
        Syncathedra Meyrick 1923
        Syncopacma Meyrick 1925
        Syncratomorpha Meyrick 1929
        Syndesmica Turner 1919
        Syneunetis Wallengren 1881
        Syneuntis Fletcher 1929
        Syngelechia Janse 1958
        Syngenomictis Meyrick 1927
        Synthesiopalpa Povolny 1966
        Syringopais Hering 1919
        Syrmadaula Meyrick 1918
        Systasiota Walsingham 1910
        Tabernillaea Meyrick 1925
        Tabernillaia Walsingham 1911
        Tachiptilia Chambers 1878
        Tachoptilia Daltry 1926
        Tachyptilia Heinemann 1870
        Tachyptilix Hartmann 1880
        Tachyptyla Turati 1915
        Tachystilia Bentinck 1934
        Tahla Dumont 1932
        Tanycyttara Turner 1933
        Taphrosaris Meyrick 1922
        Taygete Chambers 1873
        Tecia Kieffer & Jörgensen 1910
        Tecia Strand 1911
        Telcia Mann 1873
        Telea Stephens 1834
        Teleia Heinemann 1870
        Teleio Rebel 1917
        Teleiodes Sattler 1960
        Teleiopsia Amsel 1959
        Teleiopsis Sattler 1960
        Teleja Turati 1924
        Teleoides Sulcs & Sulcs 1983
        Telephata Meyrick 1916
        Telephila Meyrick 1923
        Telephusa Beirne 1938
        Telia Kirby 1879
        Tellia Busck 1903
        Telphusa Chambers 1872
        Tenera Omelko 1998
        Teuchophanes Meyrick 1914
        Thaumaturgis Meyrick 1934
        Theisoa Chambers 1874
        Thelyasceta Meyrick 1923
        Thiognatha Meyrick 1920
        Thiothricha Hartig 1956
        Thiotrica Inoue 1954
        Thiotricha Meyrick 1886
        Thistricha Meyrick 1885
        Tholerostola Meyrick 1917
        Thriophora Meyrick 1911
        Thripsigenes Clarke 1955
        Thrypsigenes Meyrick 1914
        Thymosopha Meyrick 1914
        Thyrsomnestis Meyrick 1929
        Thyrsostoma Meyrick 1907
        Tila Povolny 1965
        Tildenia Povolny 1967
        Tiranimia Chrétien 1915
        Tituacia Walker 1864
        Tochares Neave 1940
        Tocmia Walker 1864
        Togia Walker 1864
        Tornodoxa Meyrick 1921
        Tosca Heinrich 1920
        Toxidoceras Chrétien 1923
        Toxoceras Chrétien 1915
        Toxotacma Meyrick 1929
        Trachyedra Meyrick 1929
        Trachyphilia Marchand 1947
        Trachyptila Sand 1879
        Trachyptilia Marchand 1947
        Tricerophora Janse 1958
        Trichembola Meyrick 1918
        Trichotaphe Clemens 1860
        Tricotaphe Riley 1891
        Tricyanaula Meyrick 1925
        Tricyphistis Meyrick 1934
        Tripanisma Chambers 1878
        Tritadelpha Meyrick 1904
        Trychnopalpa Janse 1958
        Trypanisma Clemens 1860
        Trypherogenes Meyrick 1931
        Tsochasta Meyrick 1885
        Tuchyptilia Kirby 1871
        Turcopalpa Povolny 1973
        Tuta Kieffer & Jörgensen 1910
        Tuta Strand 1911
        Tutor Omelko 1988
        Uliaria Dumont 1921
        Uncostridonta Park 1990
        Uncustriodonta Agenjo 1952
        Untomia Busck 1906
        Vadenia Caradja 1933
        Vazugada Walker 1864
        Vicina Omelko 1999
        Virgula Omelko 1999
        Vladimirea Povolny 1967
        Xenolechia Meyrick 1895
        Xenorrhythma Meyrick 1926
        Xerometra Meyrick 1925
        Xystophora Wocke 1876
        Xytosphora Pierce & Metcalfe 1935
        Zalithea Janse 1963
        Zalithia Meyrick 1894
        Zeempista Povolny 1974
        Zelosyne Walsingham 1911
        Ziminiola Gerasimov 1930
        Zizyphia Chrétien 1908
        Zomeutis Meyrick 1913


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    gelechiid moths
    Twirler Moths



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lepidoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GelechiidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory