Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Arctiidae
   NamebankID: 413580
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:413580   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Lepidoptera NHM)
  Lepidoptera
    Noctuoidea
      Arctiidae
        Abnormipterus Orfila 1935
        Abrochia Herrich-Schäffer 1855
        Abrochocis Dyar 1914
        Acantharctia Aurivillius 1899
        Acanthofrontia Hampson 1910
        Acco Bethune-Baker 1904
        Acerbia Sotavalta 1963
        Achroosia Hampson 1900
        Aclytia Hübner 1819
        Aclytophanes Turner 1940
        Acribia Boisduval 1870
        Acribia Felder 1874
        Acridopsis Butler 1876
        Acsala Benjamin 1935
        Acutia Kaye 1919
        Acyclania Dognin 1911
        Acymba Rambur 1866
        Addua Walker 1862
        Adites Moore 1882
        Adoxosia Hampson 1900
        Adrapsa Pagenstecher 1909
        Adrepsa Moore 1879
        Aedoea Turner 1899
        Aemene Walker 1854
        Aemilia Kirby 1892
        Aeolosia Hampson 1900
        Aethalida Walker 1865
        Aethosia Hampson 1900
        Aethria Hübner 1819
        Aethriopsis Schrottky 1910
        Afroarctia Toulgoët 1978
        Agagles White 1841
        Agaltara Toulgoët 1979
        Agaphthora Meyrick 1886
        Agaposoma Felder 1874
        Agaraea Herrich-Schäffer 1855
        Agarea Schaus 1892
        Agerocha Hübner 1831
        Agkonia Dognin 1894
        Aglages Agassiz 1846
        Aglagus Agassiz 1847
        Aglaomorpha Koda 1987
        Aglossosia Hampson 1900
        Agoraea Herrich-Schäffer 1855
        Agrisius Walker 1855
        Agunaix Hampson 1898
        Agunaix Schaus 1898
        Agylla Walker 1854
        Agylloides Strand 1912
        Agyrta Hübner 1820
        Agyrtidia Hampson 1898
        Agyrtiola Gaede 1926
        Alandria Gaede 1926
        Alepista Toulgoët 1976
        Alexicles Grote 1883
        Allanwatsonia Ferguson 1985
        Allochrista Roepke 1946
        Aloa Walker 1855
        Alope Walker 1855
        Alpenus Walker 1855
        Alphaea Walker 1855
        Altimaenas Dyar 1913
        Alysidota Agassiz 1847
        Alytarchia Wallengren 1863
        Amalea Herrich-Schäffer 1855
        Amalodeta Meyrick 1889
        Amastus Walker 1855
        Amata Fabricius 1807
        Amathes Gistl 1848
        Amatula Wiltshire 1983
        Amaxia Walker 1855
        Amblythyris Mabille 1879
        Ambryllis Walker 1855
        Ambrysiis Burmeister 1878
        Ameles Walker 1855
        Ameleta Turner 1940
        Amerila Walker 1855
        Ammalo Walker 1855
        Ammatho Walker 1855
        Ammobiota Wallengren 1885
        Amphelarctia Watson 1975
        Amphicallia Aurivillius 1900
        Amphissa Walker 1855
        Amplicincia Field 1950
        Amsacta Walker 1855
        Amsactarctia Berio 1938
        Amsactoides Matsumura 1927
        Amurrhyparia Dubatolov 1985
        Amycles Herrich-Schäffer 1855
        Amycles Walker 1856
        Anace Walker 1856
        Anaemosia Hampson 1918
        Anaene Dyar 1914
        Anaphela Walker 1855
        Anaphlebia Felder 1874
        Anaphleps Rothschild 1916
        Anaphosia Hampson 1903
        Anapisa Kiriakoff 1952
        Anatolmis Packard 1864
        Anaulosia Schaus 1911
        Anaxita Walker 1855
        Andala Walker 1855
        Andrenimorpha Butler 1876
        Androcharta Felder & Felder 1862
        Androstigma Hampson 1893
        Anestia Meyrick 1886
        Antaxia Hampson 1898
        Anthomyza Swainson 1833
        Antichloris Hübner 1818
        Antiloba Weymer 1895
        Antiotricha Felder 1874
        Antona Walker 1854
        Anycles Walker 1854
        Apaidia Hampson 1900
        Apantesis Walker
        Apeplopoda Watson 1980
        Aphisaon Boisduval 1870
        Aphra Watson 1980
        Aphyarctia Watson 1975
        Aphyle Walker 1855
        Apiconoma Butler 1876
        Apisa Walker 1855
        Apistasia Hübner 1826
        Apistosia Hübner 1818
        Apocerea Dyar 1905
        Apocrisias Franclemont 1966
        Apogurea Watson 1980
        Apothosia Hampson 1918
        Aptilosia Schaus 1911
        Apyre Walker 1854
        Arachnis Geyer 1837
        Araeomolis Hampson 1901
        Arara Walker 1855
        Archilema Birket-Smith 1965
        Architesmia Birket-Smith 1965
        Archithosia Birket-Smith 1965
        Arctagyrta Hampson 1901
        Arctata Roepke 1949
        Arctia Schrank 1802
        Arctia Stephens 1829
        Arctiarpia Travassos 1951
        Arctiites Rebel 1898
        Arctinia Eichwald 1830
        Arctioneura Felder 1874
        Ardices Walker 1855
        Ardonca Dognin 1894
        Ardonea Walker 1854
        Ardonipsa Dyar 1912
        Ardonissa Dognin 1907
        Are Walker 1855
        Areas Walker 1855
        Areomolis Rothschild 1909
        Aresia Barnes & McDunnough 1913
        Aretia Poey 1832
        Areva Walker 1854
        Argina Hübner 1819
        Argyarctia Koda 1988
        Argyroeides Butler 1876
        Arhabdosia Dyar 1905
        Aristodaema Wallengren 1858
        Arnophila Mabille 1880
        Arrhythmica Turner 1940
        Artimelia Rambur 1866
        Ascaptesyle Dyar 1905
        Asinusca Wallengren 1862
        Asinutea Wallengren 1863
        Asotomorpha Hulstaert 1923
        Asparus Watson 1980
        Asphenoptera Watson 1980
        Astacosia Toulgoët 1958
        Astralarctia Watson 1975
        Astridia Kiriakoff 1948
        Asura Walker 1854
        Asurgylla Kiriakoff 1958
        Asuridia Hampson 1900
        Asuridoides Daniel 1951
        Asuropsis Matsumura 1927
        Asythosia Birket-Smith 1965
        Atasca Swinhoe 1892
        Atelophleps Turner 1940
        Ateucheta Turner 1940
        Atlantarctia Dubatolov 1990
        Atolmis Hübner 1819
        Atopomima Meyrick 1936
        Atucia Watson 1980
        Atyphopsis Butler 1878
        Auge Oken 1815
        Auriculoceryx Holloway 1988
        Autoceras Felder 1874
        Autochloris Hübner 1819
        Automolis Hübner 1819
        Automolis Walker 1854
        Avela Walker 1856
        Axiopaenella Toulgoët 1956
        Axiopena Pagenstecher 1909
        Axiopoena Ménétriés 1842
        Axiopoeniella Strand 1909
        Azatrephes Hampson 1905
        Azurea Strand & Ramme 1911
        Baenasa Druce 1894
        Baeomorpha Turner 1940
        Balaca Walker 1865
        Balacra Walker 1856
        Balacrella Kiriakoff 1957
        Balbura Walker 1854
        Baritius Walker 1855
        Baroa Hampson 1896
        Baroa Moore 1878
        Barsine Walker 1854
        Barsinella Butler 1878
        Belemnia Walker 1854
        Belemniastis Hampson 1901
        Bepara Walker 1865
        Bergeria Kiriakoff 1952
        Bernathonomus Fragoso 1953
        Bertholdia Schaus 1896
        Bettonia Butler 1898
        Binna Walker 1865
        Birgorima Watson 1980
        Bitecta Heylaerts 1891
        Bithra Fawcett 1918
        Bithra Walker 1865
        Biturix Walker 1855
        Bituryx Hampson 1901
        Bizone Walker 1854
        Blabioides Hampson 1900
        Blavia Walker 1862
        Blaviodes Bethune-Baker 1910
        Boadicea Tams 1930
        Bodosa Machado & Rego Barros 1969
        Boenasa Walker 1865
        Bombiliodes Hampson 1898
        Bombopsyche Hampson 1898
        Bombyliodes Neave 1939
        Borearctia Dubatolov 1984
        Borseba Walker 1865
        Brachiosia Hampson 1900
        Bruceia Neumoegen 1893
        Brucia Pagenstecher 1909
        Brunia Moore 1878
        Bryantia Schaus 1922
        Brycea Walker 1854
        Bucaea Walker 1866
        Burtia Grote 1866
        Buthisia Walker 1866
        Buthysia Wallengren 1863
        Byrsia Walker 1865
        Byssophaga Stretch 1872
        Cabarda Walker 1863
        Cacoethes Hübner 1819
        Cacosoma Felder 1874
        Cacostatia Hampson 1898
        Caeneressa Obraztsov 1957
        Calamidia Butler 1877
        Calanotos Hampson 1898
        Calepidos Boisduval 1870
        Calidota Dyar 1901
        Caligenia Staudinger & Rebel 1901
        Caligula Aurivillius 1879
        Callagra Butler 1876
        Callalucia Grote 1865
        Callarctia Leech 1899
        Callarctia Packard 1864
        Callicarus Grote 1866
        Callicorus Kirby 1892
        Callidesma Agassiz 1847
        Callidota Neave 1939
        Calligenea Walker 1854
        Calligenia Duponchel 1845
        Callimorpha Latreille 1809
        Callindra Röber 1925
        Callinotus Agassiz 1847
        Callisthenia Hampson 1900
        Callitomis Butler 1876
        Callitornis Neave 1939
        Callobalacra Kiriakoff 1953
        Callopepla Hampson 1898
        Callopis Billberg 1820
        Calodesma Hübner 1820
        Calonota Walker 1856
        Calonotos Hübner 1819
        Calonotus Agassiz 1847
        Calosoma Geyer 1832
        Calpenia Moore 1872
        Camptoloma Felder 1874
        Canararctia Dubatolov 1990
        Canopus Walker 1855
        Capissa Moore 1878
        Caprimima Hampson 1900
        Caprimimodes Rothschild 1913
        Carales Walker 1855
        Caralisa Walker 1856
        Carathis Grote 1865
        Carbisa Moore 1879
        Carcinarctia Hampson 1901
        Carcinopodia Hampson 1900
        Carcinopyga Felder 1874
        Caribarctia Ferguson 1985
        Caridarctia Hampson 1901
        Carilephia Schaus 1924
        Caripodia Hampson 1900
        Carpostalagma Karsch 1894
        Carsinopodia Neave 1939
        Caryatis Hübner 1819
        Castabala Walker 1865
        Castabela Pagenstecher 1909
        Castrica Schaus 1896
        Castronia Jones 1912
        Castulo Walker 1854
        Catenina Burmeister 1883
        Caulocera Hampson 1900
        Celamodes Hampson 1914
        Centrarctia Dubatolov 1992
        Centronia Hübner 1818
        Ceramidia Butler 1876
        Ceramidiodes Hampson 1914
        Cercocladia Draudt 1915
        Cercophora Herrich-Schäffer 1855
        Cercopimorpha Butler 1876
        Ceryx Wallengren 1863
        Challa Moore 1879
        Chamaita Walker 1862
        Chamesthema Felder 1874
        Charipodia Grünberg 1910
        Cheliosea Watson 1980
        Chelis Rambur 1866
        Chelonia Godart 1823
        Chetone Boisduval 1870
        Chilesia Ruiz-Rodriguez 1989
        Chionaema Herrich-Schäffer 1855
        Chionarctia Koda 1988
        Chionema Swinhoe 1901
        Chionophila Guenée 1865
        Chionosia Hampson 1900
        Chiretolpis Watson 1980
        Chiriphe Walker 1863
        Chiromachla Strand 1909
        Chlorhoda Hampson 1901
        Chlorocrisia Hampson 1911
        Chlorogenia Meyrick 1889
        Chloromeles Neave 1939
        Chloropsinus Butler 1876
        Chlorostola Hampson 1898
        Choria Schaus 1894
        Choromeles Meyrick 1886
        Chrostosoma Hübner 1819
        Chrysaeglia Butler 1877
        Chrysaegliodes Strand 1912
        Chrysallactis Hampson 1900
        Chrysaor Hübner 1808
        Chrysaor Hübner 1809
        Chrysasura Hampson 1914
        Chrysocale Walker 1854
        Chrysochlorosia Hampson 1900
        Chrysocnema Neave 1939
        Chrysocneme Draudt 1917
        Chrysomesia Hampson 1903
        Chrysorabdia Butler 1877
        Chrysorrhabdia Bertkau 1879
        Chrysoscota Hampson 1900
        Chrysostola Herrich-Schäffer 1855
        Chrysozana Hampson 1900
        Churinga Moore 1878
        Cincia Walker 1854
        Cinciana Strand 1915
        Cincianella Strand 1928
        Cisseps Franclemont 1936
        Cissura Walker 1854
        Cisthene Walker 1854
        Cladarctia Koda 1988
        Clemendana Schaus 1929
        Clemensia Packard 1864
        Cleolosia Bethune-Baker 1904
        Clerckia Aurivillius 1882
        Cletis Kirby 1892
        Cletorna Boisduval 1870
        Clisobara Walker 1865
        Cloesia Hampson 1900
        Cluaca Walker 1865
        Clystea Watson 1980
        Coborisa Walker 1855
        Cocastra Boisduval 1870
        Codiosoma Kirby 1892
        Coenochromia Hübner 1819
        Coiffaitarctia de Toulgoët 1990
        Colinia Agenjo 1977
        Collartisa Kiriakoff 1953
        Colletria Felder & Rogenhofer 1875
        Colletria Nolken & Zeller 1876
        Collita Moore 1878
        Collocaliodes Kiriakoff 1957
        Comachara Franclemont 1939
        Comacla Walker 1865
        Comarchis Meyrick 1886
        Composia Hübner 1820
        Compsochromia Kiriakoff 1953
        Compsoprium Blanchard 1852
        Conilepia Hampson 1900
        Conosia Hampson 1900
        Consoprium Walker 1856
        Copaena Herrich-Schäffer 1855
        Corcura Walker 1862
        Corematura Butler 1876
        Coreura Walker 1865
        Correbia Herrich-Schäffer 1855
        Correbidia Hampson 1898
        Corydalla Walker 1856
        Coscinia Hübner 1819
        Cosmosoma Hübner 1823
        Cossa Walker 1865
        Costalimaida Orfila 1958
        Costarcha Hampson 1891
        Cothocida Walker 1865
        Coutha Walker 1865
        Cragia Birket-Smith 1965
        Crambidia Packard 1864
        Crambomorpha Felder 1874
        Cratoplastis Felder 1874
        Cratosia Felder 1874
        Creatonotos Hübner 1819
        Creatonotus Agassiz 1847
        Cresera Schaus 1894
        Crinophora Kaye 1918
        Cristulosia Toulgoët 1958
        Crocodeta Hampson 1914
        Crocomela Kirby 1892
        Crocosia Hampson 1914
        Crucia Neave 1939
        Ctenandra Felder 1861
        Ctenane Swinhoe 1905
        Ctenia Peletier 1825
        Ctenosia Hampson 1900
        Ctenucha Kirby
        Ctenuchidia Grote 1865
        Cubira Watson 1980
        Curoba Walker 1865
        Cyana Walker 1854
        Cyanarctia Hampson 1901
        Cyanohypsa Giacomelli 1911
        Cyanopepla Clemens 1861
        Cybosia Hübner 1819
        Cyclomilta Hampson 1900
        Cyclosiella Hampson 1900
        Cyclosodes Hampson 1901
        Cyclosticta Hampson 1900
        Cyclosticta Schaus 1899
        Cycnia Hübner 1818
        Cyllene Walker 1854
        Cymaroa Hampson 1905
        Cymbalophora Rambur 1866
        Cyme Felder 1861
        Cymella Felder 1874
        Cyphopora Warren 1900
        Cytorus Grote 1865
        Dahana Grote 1875
        Damias Boisduval 1832
        Daphaenisca Kiriakoff 1953
        Daphne Neumoegen 1894
        Darantasia Walker 1859
        Darantasiella Roepke 1943
        Darantoides Hampson 1900
        Daritis Walker 1855
        Darna Walker 1865
        Dasyarctia Gaede 1923
        Dasysphinx Felder 1874
        Decimia Walker 1856
        Dehana Pagenstecher 1909
        Deilemera Hübner 1820
        Deiopea Mabille 1880
        Deiopeia Curtis 1827
        Deiopeia Stephens 1829
        Deiopeja Mabille 1879
        Dejopeia Mabille 1879
        Deloplotela Hulstaert 1924
        Delphyre Walker 1854
        Demolis Hampson 1901
        Derrhis Wallengren 1885
        Desmidocnemis Möschler 1872
        Desmotricha Hampson 1911
        Deua Walker 1864
        Diabaena Felder 1874
        Diaconisia Hampson 1914
        Diacrisia Hubner
        Diadesmola Hulstaert 1924
        Diakonoffia Kiriakoff 1953
        Dialeucias Hampson 1901
        Diaphora Stephens 1827
        Diarhabdosia Hampson 1900
        Diastrophia Felder 1874
        Diaxanthia Hampson 1898
        Dichrostoptera Hulstaert 1924
        Dicta Pagenstecher 1909
        Dictenus Butler 1897
        Didaphne Berg 1899
        Didasys Grote 1875
        Diduga Moore 1877
        Didymonyx Watson 1980
        Digama Moore 1860
        Dilemera Agassiz 1847
        Dinia Walker 1854
        Dionychopus Herrich-Schäffer 1855
        Dionychoscelis Aurivillius 1922
        Diopea Burmeister 1878
        Diospage Walker 1854
        Diota Wallengren 1865
        Dipaena Walker 1865
        Dipaenae Walker 1854
        Diphtheraspis Meyrick 1892
        Diplonychodes Kiriakoff 1954
        Diplonyx Hampson 1900
        Dipteromorpha Felder 1874
        Diptilon Prittwitz 1870
        Diptilum Zerny 1912
        Disasuridia Fang 1991
        Disaulota Hampson 1900
        Disconeura Bryk 1953
        Disoidemata Hampson 1900
        Disparctia Toulgoët 1978
        Ditaxis Boisduval 1870
        Divarctia Dubatolov 1990
        Dixanaene Dyar 1914
        Dixophlebia Butler 1876
        Dodia Dyar 1901
        Dohertya Hampson 1894
        Dolgoma Moore 1878
        Doliche Walker 1854
        Dolichesia Schaus 1911
        Dondera Moore 1877
        Doracis Boisduval 1870
        Dorimena Boisduval 1870
        Dorimene Bryk 1931
        Dotha Walker 1865
        Drucea Kirby 1892
        Dubianaclia Griveaud 1964
        Dufraneella Kiriakoff 1953
        Dycladia Felder 1874
        Dyphlebia Felder 1874
        Dysauxes Hübner 1819
        Dysschema Hübner 1818
        Ecdemus Herrich-Schäffer 1855
        Echemis Boisduval 1870
        Echeta Herrich-Schäffer 1855
        Echlida Walker 1865
        Echoneura Butler 1876
        Ecpantheria Hübner 1820
        Ecteina Rambur 1866
        Ecthema Burmeister 1878
        Ectypa Walker 1865
        Ectypia Clemens 1861
        Eilema Hübner 1819
        Elpis Dyar 1893
        Elsa Kiriakoff 1953
        Elsita Kiriakoff 1954
        Elysius Walker 1855
        Eminaria Bethune-Baker 1908
        Empusa Hübner 1819
        Empyreuma Hübner 1818
        Emurena Watson 1975
        Emydia Boisduval 1828
        Endera Walker 1854
        Endrosa Hübner 1819
        Enerythra Kirby 1892
        Enioche Druce 1896
        Ennomomima de Toulgoët 1990
        Enope Walker 1854
        Entomis Herrich-Schäffer 1855
        Eohemera Aurivillius 1904
        Eospilarctia Koda 1988
        Epanycles Butler 1876
        Epatolmis Butler 1877
        Epatosis Pagenstecher 1909
        Epectaptera Hampson 1898
        Epectoptera Zerny 1912
        Epeiromulona Field 1952
        Ephestris Hübner 1820
        Epibalacra Kiriakoff 1957
        Epicallia Hübner 1820
        Epicrisias Dyar 1912
        Epidesma Hübner 1819
        Epilacydes Butler 1875
        Epimedia Rothschild 1910
        Epimolis Dyar 1913
        Epimydia Staudinger 1892
        Episcea Warren 1901
        Episcepsis Butler 1877


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    footman moths
    tiger moths
Russian
    Медведицы



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lepidoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ArctiidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory