Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chalinula
   NamebankID: 4110808
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4110808   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Porifera
      Demospongiae
        Haplosclerida
          Chalinidae
            Chalinula
              Chalinula amoyensis (Brøndsted, 1929)
              Chalinula camerata (Ridley, 1884)
              Chalinula claviformis (Carter, 1886)
              Chalinula confusa (Dendy, 1922)
              Chalinula crassiloba (Lamarck, 1814)
              Chalinula densa (Brøndsted, 1923)
              Chalinula ecbasis (de Laubenfels, 1930)
              Chalinula exigua (Lendenfeld, 1887)
              Chalinula finitima (Schmidt, 1870)
              Chalinula hooperi (Bakus & Nishiyama, 2000)
              Chalinula limbata (Montagu, 1818)
              Chalinula loosanoffi (Hartman, 1958)
              Chalinula milnei (de Laubenfels, 1954)
              Chalinula molitba (de Laubenfels, 1949)
              Chalinula nematifera (de Laubenfels, 1954)
              Chalinula nigra Boury-Esnault & Lopes, 1985
              Chalinula parasimulans (Lévi, 1959)
              Chalinula renieroides Schmidt, 1868
              Chalinula rigida (Lendenfeld, 1887)
              Chalinula spiculifera (Lendenfeld, 1887)
              Chalinula variabilis (Thiele, 1905)
              Chalinula velinea (de Laubenfels, 1954)
              Chalinula zeae de Weerdt, 2000


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chalinula Schmidt 1868



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chalinidae
Esperiopsidae
Spong
Tetillidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChalinulaOct 7, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory