Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Brumptomyia
   NamebankID: 4095906
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4095906   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Psychodidae
            Brumptomyia
              Brumptomyia avellari (Costa Lima A., 1932)
              Brumptomyia beaupertuyi (Ortíz I., 1954)
              Brumptomyia bragai Mangabeira Fo O., Sherlock I. A., 1961
              Brumptomyia brumpti (Larrousse F., 1920)
              Brumptomyia cardosoi (Barretto M. P., Coutinho J. O., 1941)
              Brumptomyia cunhai (Mangabeira Fo O., 1942)
              Brumptomyia devenanzii (Ortíz I., Scorza J. V., 1963)
              Brumptomyia figueiredoi Mangabeira Fo O., Sherlock I. A., 1961
              Brumptomyia galindoi (Fairchild G. B., Hertig M., 1947)
              Brumptomyia guimaraesi (Coutinho J. O., Barretto M. P., 1941)
              Brumptomyia hamata (Fairchild G. B., Hertig M., 1947)
              Brumptomyia leopoldoi (Rodríguez M. J. D., 1953)
              Brumptomyia mangabeirai (Barretto M. P., Coutinho J. O., 1941)
              Brumptomyia nitzulescui (Costa Lima A., 1932)
              Brumptomyia orlandoi Fraiha H., Shaw J. J., Lainson R., 1970
              Brumptomyia ortizi Martins A. V., Silva J. E., Falcão A. L., 1971
              Brumptomyia pentacantha (Barretto M. P., 1947)
              Brumptomyia pintoi (Costa Lima A., 1932)
              Brumptomyia spinosipes (Floch H., Abonnenc E., 1943)
              Brumptomyia travassosi (Mangabeira Fo O., 1942)
              Brumptomyia troglodytes (Lutz A., 1922)
              Brumptomyia virgensi Mangabeira Fo O., Sherlock I. A., 1961


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Brumptomyia França & Parrot 1921



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dipt
Psychodidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BrumptomyiaOct 7, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory