Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bradypodion Fitzinger 1843
   NamebankID: 4094983
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4094983   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Iguania
              Chamaeleonidae
                Chamaeleoninae
                  Bradypodion Fitzinger 1843
                    Bradypodion caffer (Boettger, 1889)
                    Bradypodion damaranum (Boulenger, 1887)
                    Bradypodion dracomontanum RAW 1976
                    Bradypodion gutturale (Smith, 1849)
                    Bradypodion kentanicum (Hewitt, 1935)
                    Bradypodion melanocephalum (Gray, 1865)
                    Bradypodion nemorale RAW 1978
                    Bradypodion occidentale (Hewitt, 1935)
                    Bradypodion pumilum (Gmelin, 1789)
                    Bradypodion setaroi RAW 1976
                    Bradypodion taeniabronchum (Smith, 1831)
                    Bradypodion thamnobates RAW 1976
                    Bradypodion transvaalense (FitzSimons, 1930)
                    Bradypodion ventrale (Gray, 1845)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Dwarf Chameleons



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rept



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bradypodion Fitzinger 1843Oct 7, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory