Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ariadna
   NamebankID: 4078776
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4078776   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Arachnida
        Araneae
          Segestriidae
            Ariadna
              Ariadna arthuri Petrunkevitch, 1926
              Ariadna ashantica Strand, 1916
              Ariadna barbigera Simon, 1905
              Ariadna bellatoria Dalmas, 1917
              Ariadna bicolor (Hentz, 1842)
              Ariadna bilineata Purcell, 1904
              Ariadna boesenbergi Keyserling, 1877
              Ariadna boliviana Simon, 1907
              Ariadna brevispina Caporiacco, 1947
              Ariadna burchelli (Hogg, 1900)
              Ariadna caerulea Keyserling, 1877
              Ariadna canariensis Wunderlich, 1995
              Ariadna capensis Purcell, 1904
              Ariadna cephalotes Simon, 1907
              Ariadna corticola Lawrence, 1952
              Ariadna crassipalpa (Blackwall, 1863)
              Ariadna daweiensis Yin, Xu & Bao, 2002
              Ariadna decatetracantha Main, 1954
              Ariadna dentigera Purcell, 1904
              Ariadna dissimilis Berland, 1924
              Ariadna dysderina L. Koch, 1873
              Ariadna elaphra Wang, 1993
              Ariadna fidicina (Chamberlin, 1924)
              Ariadna gracilis Vellard, 1924
              Ariadna gryllotalpa (Purcell, 1904)
              Ariadna hottentotta Purcell, 1908
              Ariadna insidiatrix Audouin, 1826
              Ariadna insularis Purcell, 1908
              Ariadna insulicola Yaginuma, 1967
              Ariadna isthmica Beatty, 1970
              Ariadna javana Kulczynski, 1911
              Ariadna jubata Purcell, 1904
              Ariadna karrooica Purcell, 1904
              Ariadna kibonotensis Tullgren, 1910
              Ariadna kisanganensis Benoit, 1974
              Ariadna kolbei Purcell, 1904
              Ariadna laeta Thorell, 1899
              Ariadna lateralis Karsch, 1881
              Ariadna lebronneci Berland, 1933
              Ariadna lightfooti Purcell, 1904
              Ariadna maderiana Warburton, 1892
              Ariadna major Hickman, 1929
              Ariadna masculina Lawrence, 1928
              Ariadna maxima (Nicolet, 1849)
              Ariadna mbalensis Lessert, 1933
              Ariadna meruensis Tullgren, 1910
              Ariadna mollis (Holmberg, 1876)
              Ariadna montana Rainbow, 1920
              Ariadna monticola Thorell, 1897
              Ariadna multispinosa Bryant, 1948
              Ariadna murphyi (Chamberlin, 1920)
              Ariadna muscosa Hickman, 1929
              Ariadna natalis Pocock, 1900
              Ariadna nebulosa Simon, 1906
              Ariadna neocaledonica Berland, 1924
              Ariadna obscura (Blackwall, 1858)
              Ariadna octospinata (Lamb, 1911)
              Ariadna oreades Simon, 1906
              Ariadna papuana Kulczynski, 1911
              Ariadna pectinella Strand, 1913
              Ariadna pelia Wang, 1993
              Ariadna perkinsi Simon, 1900
              Ariadna pilifera O. P.-Cambridge, 1898
              Ariadna pragmatica Chamberlin, 1924
              Ariadna pulchripes Purcell, 1908
              Ariadna rapinatrix Thorell, 1899
              Ariadna ruwenzorica Strand, 1913
              Ariadna sansibarica Strand, 1907
              Ariadna scabripes Purcell, 1904
              Ariadna segestrioides Purcell, 1904
              Ariadna segmentata Simon, 1893
              Ariadna septemcincta (Urquhart, 1891)
              Ariadna similis Purcell, 1908
              Ariadna snellemanni (Hasselt, 1882)
              Ariadna solitaria Simon, 1891
              Ariadna taprobanica Simon, 1906
              Ariadna tarsalis Banks, 1902
              Ariadna thyrianthina Simon, 1908
              Ariadna tovarensis Simon, 1893
              Ariadna tubicola Simon, 1893
              Ariadna umtalica Purcell, 1904
              Ariadna ustulata Simon, 1898
              Ariadna viridis Strand, 1906
              Ariadna weaveri Beatty, 1970


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Ariadna Audouin 1826



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arachn
Segestriidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AriadnaOct 7, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory